The Great Laxey Mine Railway

Laxey and Lonan Heritage Trust Information Centre
Mines Road
Laxey
Isle of Man
IM4 7NH

Miniature Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 45 reviews45 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01624 862007

Tel01624 670386

Add The Great Laxey Mine Railway to your Itinerary

The Great Laxey Mine Railway

Map & Directions

Laxey

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets available from the Station in Laxey Valley Gardens. Trains run every few minutes from 11.00am to 4.30pm. Return Fare adults £2.00, Children (3-15) £2.00, Children under three - Free.

Opening Times

Every Saturday 11am - 4.30pm (6 Apr 2019 - 28 Sept 2019)

* Open every Saturday from the beginning of April to the end of September, 11.00 to 16.30.


Hop Tu Naa (Halloween) trains run at the end of October, see our website or facebook page for details, from September.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      31
    • Very Good
      12
    • Average
      2
    • Poor
      0
    • Terrible
      0

    Recent Reviews:

    • haymarket64b
      Newark-on-Trent, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      We were there, so why not....?
      4 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 9th May 2019
      It was my wife who mentioned this little line, which she'd seen while having a walk around the town. Only 400yds long, but interesting, just the same! The replica (steam) locos are fascinating in... Read full review
    • Lukatag
      Melbourne, Australia
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      A must at Laxey
      5 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 2nd June 2019
      Friendliest staff, well worth a visit for only £2 return! You can catch it up to the Laxey wheel or just stay on for the return trip - either way it’s a lot of old school fun. Make sure you donate... Read full review
    • CotswoldsOldbloke
      Isle of Man, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      If you are in Laxey it is a must do!
      5 of 5 stars
      Friday, 28th June 2019
      Charming and fascinating. A chance to step back in time for a few minutes. Enthusiastic volunteers keep this open and are passionate about this line and the trains. Read full review

    What's Nearby

    1. Snaefell Wheel and Washing Floors

      The "Washing Floors" were built in 1848 and situated in the area now known as the Valley…

      0.01 miles away
    2. Snaefell Mountain Railway

      Join Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way…

      0.11 miles away
    3. Laxey River

      The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It…

      0.18 miles away
    1. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

      Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot…

      0.19 miles away
    2. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

      This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of…

      0.32 miles away
    3. King Orry's Grave

      King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story…

      0.37 miles away
    4. Axnfell Forest

      Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares…

      0.61 miles away
    5. Laxey Beach

      Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas…

      0.83 miles away
    6. Dhoon Glen

      Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles…

      1.78 miles away
    7. Garwick Beach

      Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick…

      2.11 miles away
    8. Conrhenny Car Park

      Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect…

      2.12 miles away
    9. Conrhenny Community Woodland

      Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood…

      2.16 miles away
    10. Ballannette Country Park

      The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide.…

      2.75 miles away
    11. Snaefell Mountain

      Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle…

      2.79 miles away
    12. Cashtal yn Ard

      Cashtal yn Ard, or the Castle of the Heights, is a well preserved chambered tomb situated…

      3.11 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles