About
Grade: Strenuous
Distance: 52.7 miles
Start & Finish: Old Market Hall, Douglas
You can start the route by crossing the bridge onto South Quay and making your way to the top of Douglas Head for a superb view of the bay. A ride along the scenic Marine drive will reward you with breath taking views as you make your way south towards the Island's former capital, Castletown. In Castletown, be sure to explore the medieval Castle Rushen and stop for some refreshments.
From here you can take the road to Port St Mary then onto Howe Road which will descend to the Island's most southern tip with panoramic sea views. Arrive at the Sound and Calf of Man, one of our natural wonders, abundant in wildlife and considered one of the most scenic places in the British Isles.
From the Sound, make your way through Port Erin and start your climb to the top of the Sloc known as the Round Table. As you descend and continue along the coastal road to Dalby, be sure to take in the far reaching views of Niarbyl. Take a detour to visit the secluded beauty spot of Niarbyl, a place of great geological importance and also a peaceful bay with its rolling hills and thatched cottages. From here make your way back onto the main road which will lead you to the sunset city of Peel.
Be sure to explore Peel, which is home to a castle, museums before making your way out of Peel and towards the famous Tynwald Hill. Make you way back along the country roads to bring you back to Douglas.
For a detailed GPX file of the route please click here.
Facilities
Accessibility
- Distance: Over 20 Miles
- Grade: Difficult/ Strenuous