To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Manx Electric Railway Museum

Derby Castle Sheds
Queens Promenade
Douglas

Museum

Manx Electric Railway Museum

Map & Directions

Douglas

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Admission is FREE, although donations to the upkeep and expansion of the museum are welcomed.

Facilities

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Leisure Facilities

  • Shop

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Opening Times

Season (12 Mar 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* The MER Museum is open on Sundays when the MER is operating from midday to 4:30pm.

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Manx Electric Railway

    Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

    0.15 miles away
  2. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

    Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn...

    0.16 miles away
  3. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

    0.29 miles away
  1. Summerhill Glen

    Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and...

    0.29 miles away
  2. Onchan Park Car Park

    Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure...

    0.49 miles away
  3. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

    0.91 miles away
  4. Dragon's Castle

    The Dragon’s Castle is perfect for your young explorers to have fun in a safe and...

    1.13 miles away
  5. Tower of Refuge

    The Tower of Refuge, also known as St. Mary’s Isle, is a small structure erected upon a...

    1.26 miles away
  6. St Thomas' Church

    Visit St Thomas' Church in central Douglas and discover the unique art, history and...

    1.28 miles away
  7. Manx Museum

    From the wonders of our natural world to road racing legends, begin your journey through...

    1.34 miles away
  8. Manx National Heritage Library & Archive

    For over a century manuscripts, maps and plans, photographs, prints, film, sound and...

    1.35 miles away
  9. Groudle Glen

    Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in...

    1.4 miles away
  10. Groudle River

    The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s...

    1.41 miles away
  11. Groudle Glen Railway

    Situated in a small picturesque glen, just north of Douglas on the Isle of Man, is the...

    1.45 miles away
  12. Great Union Camera Obscura

    This Victorian curiosity has entertained visitors for hundreds of years – offering a...

    1.7 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.