Manx Electric Railway Museum

Derby Castle Sheds
Queens Promenade
Douglas

Museum

Manx Electric Railway Museum

Map & Directions

Douglas

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Admission is FREE, although donations to the upkeep and expansion of the museum are welcomed.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Leisure Facilities

  • Shop

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Opening Times

Season (12 Mar 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* The MER Museum is open on Sundays when the MER is operating from midday to 4:30pm.

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Manx Electric Railway

    Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

    0.15 miles away
  2. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

    Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn...

    0.16 miles away
  3. Onchan Park and Port Jack Glen

    Take a stroll around Onchan Head and Port Jack where you can find a beautiful glen, a...

    0.19 miles away
  1. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

    0.29 miles away
  2. Douglas Cycle Route

    This demanding but rewarding route takes you out of the Island’s capital and into the...

    0.35 miles away
  3. Onchan Park Car Park

    Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure...

    0.49 miles away
  4. Isle of Man Event Services

    Isle of Man Event Services Ltd is a locally based tour operator specializing in Isle of...

    0.6 miles away
  5. Palace Cinema

    The Palace Cinema is located on the site of the Best Western Palace Hotel and Casino, and...

    0.7 miles away
  6. Onchan Farmers' Market

    Onchan Farmers' Market takes place at Village Walk Precinct the first and third Friday...

    0.73 miles away
  7. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

    0.91 miles away
  8. Wild Mann Tours

    Guided walks and tours around the Isle of Man. Rory is a registered Blue Badge Guide who...

    0.94 miles away
  9. King Edward Bay Golf Course

    King Edwards Bay is situated in Onchan on the east of the Island, around 10 minutes’...

    1.03 miles away
  10. Villa Marina

    Hosting some of the biggest names in music and comedy, the Villa Marina is the ultimate...

    1.09 miles away
  11. Broadway Cinema

    Broadway Cinema shows the latest film releases seven days a week, with a variety of...

    1.09 miles away
  12. Isle of Man Motorcycle Adventures

    Motorcycle hire company offering a unique tailor made and bespoke motorcycle hire holiday...

    1.11 miles away
  13. Laser Blast

    Laser Blast is a team game where opposing teams try to tag their opponents with lasers...

    1.12 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.