To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Laxey Station
Laxey
IM4 7NY

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 145 reviews145 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01624 662525

Add Snaefell Mountain Railway to your Itinerary

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Map & Directions

Laxey

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Brakesman onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - Please see our website for more detailed accessibility information: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On-site cafes are located both within Laxey Station and at the Summit.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups booking is always advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Event Venue - For private hire, weddings, and group bookings please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Season (7 Apr 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* For more detailed journey information please see our timetable:

https://www.gov.im/media/1354960/iom-railways-dl-2017-timetable-web-final.pdf

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

    TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

    • Excellent
      100
    • Very Good
      39
    • Average
      5
    • Poor
      0
    • Terrible
      1

    Recent Reviews:

    • Mcfcian
      Trip Type:
      Friends getaway
      Nostalgia for the nostalgic
      5 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 17th November 2016
      Thsi is a real must do for anyone who loves the feel ambiance and pace of life on the Isle of Man. Link it in with an Electic Tram ride from Douglas to Ramsey as well. Read full review
    • Bob C
      Ayr, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      A good way up.
      4 of 5 stars
      Wednesday, 9th November 2016
      Very popular mountain railway to the top of snaefell. There is a cafe at the top but be warned it is fairly normal for the top apparently to be covered in mist so no views are possible. Read full review
    • Kirstles83
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      One of the best visits on our holiday
      5 of 5 stars
      Monday, 31st October 2016
      Really enjoyed the Mountain Railway itself - the experience and views were brilliant and this is my reason for 5 stars. The food in the cafe at the top was ok but average, I'm sure more could be... Read full review

    What's Nearby

    1. Laxey River

      The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It...

      0.08 miles away
    2. Laxey Glen

      Laxey Glen, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot for families...

      0.11 miles away
    3. Hodgson Loom Art Gallery

      Art Gallery showing monthly exhibitions by local artists of all genres.

      0.12 miles away
    1. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

      This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of...

      0.42 miles away
    2. Axnfell Forest

      Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares...

      0.53 miles away
    3. Laxey Beach

      Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas...

      0.76 miles away
    4. Dhoon Glen

      Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles...

      1.86 miles away
    5. Garwick Beach

      Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

      2 miles away
    6. Conrhenny Car Park

      Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

      2.03 miles away
    7. Ballannette Country Park

      The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

      2.64 miles away
    8. Snaefell Mountain

      Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle...

      2.84 miles away
    9. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

      Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

      3.21 miles away
    10. Cashtal yn Ard

      Cashtal yn Ard, or the Castle of the Heights, is a well preserved chambered tomb situated...

      3.21 miles away
    11. Ballaglass Glen

      Ballaglass Glen is a pretty Manx Glen, north of Laxey which is a favourite for artists...

      3.31 miles away
    12. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

      Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic...

      3.33 miles away
    13. Groudle Glen Railway

      Situated in a small picturesque glen, just north of Douglas on the Isle of Man, is the...

      3.79 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles

    Related

    Steam Railway arriving in CastletownIsle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

    Manx Electric Railway, DouglasTake an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates back over 100 years.

    Manx Electric Railway Museum, DouglasA great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up until the modern day

    Railway Museum, Port Erin, Port ErinA unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle of Man was a regular occurrence and not just a day out!

    Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.