To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Laxey Station
Laxey
IM4 7NY

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 267 reviews267 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01624 662525

Add Snaefell Mountain Railway to your Itinerary

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Map & Directions

Laxey

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Brakesman onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - Please see our website for more detailed accessibility information: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On-site cafes are located both within Laxey Station and at the Summit.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups booking is always advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Event Venue - For private hire, weddings, and group bookings please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Season (29 Mar 2018 - 4 Nov 2018)

* For more detailed journey information please see our timetable:

https://www.gov.im/media/1354960/iom-railways-dl-2017-timetable-web-final.pdf

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    180
  • Very Good
    72
  • Average
    9
  • Poor
    4
  • Terrible
    2

Recent Reviews:

  • nicelyiced
    Leicester, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    So-so experience!
    3 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 22nd July 2018
    We travelled both ways on this railway, clearly,or we would not be now writing this review. On the first journey,the seats were simple wooden slats, rather uncomfortable for the 30 minute trip. They... Read full review
  • An_Old_Burian
    Norwich, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Fascinating technology.....and train journey
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 20th July 2018
    Its fascinating to see how this railway climbs the lountain - with technology that we don't seem to have been able to improve on in the 125 years. The "lower" views were ovely but we ran into mist... Read full review
  • Richard S
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Trip up the mountain on a beautiful clear day
    4 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 19th July 2018
    A really nice, old fashioned ride up the mountain. Views of the Laxey wheel on the way up and fabulous views all round from the top. Well maintained, polished wood carriage - lovely Victorian feel to... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Laxey River

    The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It...

    0.08 miles away
  2. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

    Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot...

    0.11 miles away
  1. King Orry's Grave

    King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story...

    0.35 miles away
  2. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of...

    0.42 miles away
  3. Axnfell Forest

    Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares...

    0.53 miles away
  4. Laxey Beach

    Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas...

    0.76 miles away
  5. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles...

    1.86 miles away
  6. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

    2 miles away
  7. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

    2.03 miles away
  8. Conrhenny Community Woodland

    Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood...

    2.07 miles away
  9. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

    2.64 miles away
  10. Snaefell Mountain

    Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle...

    2.84 miles away
  11. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

    3.21 miles away
  12. Cashtal yn Ard

    Cashtal yn Ard, or the Castle of the Heights, is a well preserved chambered tomb situated...

    3.21 miles away
  13. Ballaglass Glen

    Ballaglass Glen is a pretty Manx Glen, north of Laxey which is a favourite for artists...

    3.31 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Isle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

Manx Electric Railway, DouglasTake an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates back over 100 years.

Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.