Snaefell Mountain Railway

Laxey Station
Laxey
IM4 7NY

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 338 reviews338 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01624 662525

Add Snaefell Mountain Railway to your Itinerary

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Map & Directions

Laxey

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Brakesman onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - Please see our website for more detailed accessibility information: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On-site cafes are located both within Laxey Station and at the Summit.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups booking is always advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Event Venue - For private hire, weddings, and group bookings please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

2019 (26 Mar 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)

* For more detailed journey information please see our timetable at www.rail.im

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    221
  • Very Good
    98
  • Average
    14
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

  • OdieUK
    Dorset UK
    rivers deep - mountain high
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 18th August 2019
    first of all - take something warm to wear at the top of the mountain!! it may be gloriously sunny at the peak, but its still colder up at the top of the peak! secondly - if you are visiting the IOM... Read full review
  • JANonholsagain
    Windsor, Berkshire
    Stunning views at the top
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 18th August 2019
    Travelled on the snaefell mountain railway on a clear sunny day from Laxey. 45 minutes to the top with a stop off if you wish at the bungalow. At the top on a clear day-you can view Scotland Ireland... Read full review
  • CrumpySeaford
    Seaford, United Kingdom
    Rickety Ride
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 18th August 2019
    You can get the tram from Laxey to the top of Snaefell. It is a bit rickety and uncomfortable. Go on a nice clear day. It can be very windy at the top. On a clear day you can see the mainlands. Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Laxey River

    The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Snaefell Wheel and Washing Floors

    The "Washing Floors" were built in 1848 and situated in the area now known as the Valley…

    0.09 miles away
  3. The Great Laxey Mine Railway

    Located in the village of Laxey, on the eastern coast of the Isle of Man, the restored…

    0.11 miles away
  1. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

    Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot…

    0.11 miles away
  2. King Orry's Grave

    King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story…

    0.35 miles away
  3. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of…

    0.42 miles away
  4. Axnfell Forest

    Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares…

    0.53 miles away
  5. Laxey Beach

    Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas…

    0.76 miles away
  6. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles…

    1.86 miles away
  7. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick…

    2 miles away
  8. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect…

    2.03 miles away
  9. Conrhenny Community Woodland

    Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood…

    2.07 miles away
  10. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide.…

    2.64 miles away
  11. Snaefell Mountain

    Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle…

    2.84 miles away
  12. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan…

    3.21 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Isle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

Manx Electric Railway, DouglasTake an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates back over 100 years.

Railway Museum, Port Erin, Port ErinA unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle of Man was a regular occurrence and not just a day out!

Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.