Snaefell Mountain Railway

Laxey Station
Laxey
IM4 7NY

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 301 reviews301 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01624 662525

Add Snaefell Mountain Railway to your Itinerary

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Map & Directions

Laxey

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Brakesman onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - Please see our website for more detailed accessibility information: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On-site cafes are located both within Laxey Station and at the Summit.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups booking is always advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Event Venue - For private hire, weddings, and group bookings please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

2019 (26 Mar 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)

* For more detailed journey information please see our timetable at www.rail.im

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    198
  • Very Good
    86
  • Average
    9
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

  • Alison M
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Only way to get to the summit unless you want to walk
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 1st March 2019
    Good view of the valley crosses the famous TT course on the way to the summit. Excellent view on a clear day not one for wet or misty days as you will miss so much Read full review
  • Nicholas C
    Bury St Edmunds, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Would have been lovely if the mountain had not been in cloud and it was not raining!
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 12th March 2019
    Although we had no view the history of the railway and the working were very interesting. It was surprisingly comfortable. Read full review
  • Steviefull
    Kidderminster, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    A unique way to see the highest point of the island
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 22nd April 2019
    Get the electric railway to Laxey and then it's all aboard the mountain railway for a 30 minute trip to the summit. The short journey has some beautiful views. It is a little bit rocky in places... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Laxey River

    The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It...

    0.08 miles away
  2. Snaefell Wheel and Washing Floors

    The "Washing Floors" were built in 1848 and situated in the area now known as the Valley...

    0.09 miles away
  3. The Great Laxey Mine Railway

    Located in the village of Laxey, on the eastern coast of the Isle of Man, the restored...

    0.11 miles away
  1. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

    Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot...

    0.11 miles away
  2. King Orry's Grave

    King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story...

    0.35 miles away
  3. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of...

    0.42 miles away
  4. Axnfell Forest

    Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares...

    0.53 miles away
  5. Laxey Beach

    Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas...

    0.76 miles away
  6. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles...

    1.86 miles away
  7. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

    2 miles away
  8. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

    2.03 miles away
  9. Conrhenny Community Woodland

    Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood...

    2.07 miles away
  10. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

    2.64 miles away
  11. Snaefell Mountain

    Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle...

    2.84 miles away
  12. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

    3.21 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Isle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

Manx Electric Railway, DouglasTake an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates back over 100 years.

Railway Museum, Port Erin, Port ErinA unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle of Man was a regular occurrence and not just a day out!

Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.