To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Laxey Station
Laxey
IM4 7NY

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 172 reviews172 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01624 662525

Add Snaefell Mountain Railway to your Itinerary

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Map & Directions

Laxey

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Brakesman onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - Please see our website for more detailed accessibility information: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On-site cafes are located both within Laxey Station and at the Summit.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups booking is always advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Event Venue - For private hire, weddings, and group bookings please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Season (7 Apr 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* For more detailed journey information please see our timetable:

https://www.gov.im/media/1354960/iom-railways-dl-2017-timetable-web-final.pdf

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    115
  • Very Good
    50
  • Average
    6
  • Poor
    0
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • chrisecart
    Berkhamsted, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Brilliant experience
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 23rd June 2017
    What a friendly and fun trip to the top of Snaefell on the electric tram. Scenic and exciting and the cafe on t was a bonus. Read full review
  • Valerie C
    Belfast
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Beautiful scenery
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 22nd June 2017
    We got the tram from Laxey to Snaefell. On the ascent there were great views of the Laxey wheel and further up towards Bungalow station we could see part of the TT mountain course. There's a nice... Read full review
  • Neil A
    Thornaby on Tees, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    A great trip
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 21st June 2017
    This railway runs from Laxey up to the top of Snafell. You can get to Laxey using the local busses, Manx Electric Railway or by car. It's a good trip to the top of Snafell where in theory on a lcear... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Laxey River

    The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It...

    0.08 miles away
  2. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

    Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot...

    0.11 miles away
  1. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of...

    0.42 miles away
  2. Axnfell Forest

    Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares...

    0.53 miles away
  3. Laxey Beach

    Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas...

    0.76 miles away
  4. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles...

    1.86 miles away
  5. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

    2 miles away
  6. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

    2.03 miles away
  7. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

    2.64 miles away
  8. Snaefell Mountain

    Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle...

    2.84 miles away
  9. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

    3.21 miles away
  10. Cashtal yn Ard

    Cashtal yn Ard, or the Castle of the Heights, is a well preserved chambered tomb situated...

    3.21 miles away
  11. Ballaglass Glen

    Ballaglass Glen is a pretty Manx Glen, north of Laxey which is a favourite for artists...

    3.31 miles away
  12. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

    Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic...

    3.33 miles away
  13. Groudle Glen Railway

    Situated in a small picturesque glen, just north of Douglas on the Isle of Man, is the...

    3.79 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Steam Railway arriving in CastletownIsle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

Manx Electric Railway, DouglasTake an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates back over 100 years.

Manx Electric Railway Museum, DouglasA great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up until the modern day

Railway Museum, Port Erin, Port ErinA unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle of Man was a regular occurrence and not just a day out!

Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.