Railway Ramble: Port Soderick Station, Port Soderick Glen, Marine Drive and Douglas Head

Port Soderick

Walking Route

Add Railway Ramble: Port Soderick Station, Port Soderick Glen, Marine Drive and Douglas Head to your Itinerary

Great Union Camera Obscura

Map & Directions

Santon

Public Transport Directions

By Bus: Service 29 connects Douglas with Port Soderick (limited weekday service only).

By Rail: Take the steam train starting from Douglas or Port Erin, alight at Port Soderick Station.

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 1-5 Miles
  • Grade: Easy/ Leisurely

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Port Soderick Brooghs, Little Ness Car Park

    Port Soderick Brooghs is the perfect spot for budding stargazers with uninterrupted views...

    0.07 miles away
  2. Port Soderick Upper Car Park

    Nestled in along the Manx coastline lies Port Soderick, a small hamlet to the south of...

    0.08 miles away
  3. Port Soderick Glen

    Port Soderick Glen comprises some 15 acres with the Crogga River running through it. It...

    0.36 miles away
  1. Home Of Rest For Old Horses

    Visit the Home of Rest for Old Horses and experience a unique opportunity to get up close...

    1.04 miles away
  2. Mount Murray Golf Club

    Enjoy uninterrupted views in all directions whilst watching the stars at Mount Murray...

    1.31 miles away
  3. Murray's Motorcycle Museum

    The home of classic bikes in the Isle of Man. A must visit for all genuine motorcycle or...

    1.74 miles away
  4. Rivers Dhoo and Glass

    The rivers Dhoo and Glass flow down from the hills and join to form the Douglas River as...

    2.31 miles away
  5. Marine Drive

    Marine Drive is situated on Douglas Head linking Douglas with Port Soderick. Douglas Head...

    2.52 miles away
  6. Isle of Man Steam Railway

    Experience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a...

    2.53 miles away
  7. Manx National Heritage Library & Archive

    For over a century manuscripts, maps and plans, photographs, prints, film, sound and...

    2.94 miles away
  8. Manx Museum

    From the wonders of our natural world to road racing legends, begin your journey through...

    2.95 miles away
  9. St Thomas' Church

    Visit St Thomas' Church in central Douglas and discover the unique art, history and...

    3.01 miles away
  10. Great Union Camera Obscura

    This Victorian curiosity has entertained visitors for hundreds of years – offering a...

    3.06 miles away
  11. Dragon's Castle

    The Dragon’s Castle is perfect for your young explorers to have fun in a safe and...

    3.16 miles away
  12. Tower of Refuge

    The Tower of Refuge, also known as St. Mary’s Isle, is a small structure erected upon a...

    3.22 miles away
  13. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

    3.53 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Douglas Railway StationThe 'real' Fairy Bridge and Marine Drive, DouglasGrading: Leisurely Distance: 9.66 km / 6 miles This walk gives you a glimpse into how the Victorians spent their holidays on the Isle of Man plus the (very important) opportunity to greet the Fairies, known as the Little People on the Isle of Man.

Douglas Head with views of Douglas Bay1: Douglas to Ronaldsway Raad ny Foillan, DouglasGrading: Moderate Distance: 20.5 km / 12.5 miles As you head south along the Island’s picturesque coastline you will be met with breathtaking scenery and stunning panoramic views across Douglas Bay, before following the winding old coast road, Marine Drive eventually arriving at Port Soderick.