Railway Ramble: Laxey, Agneash, Snaefell, Sky Hill, Ramsey

Laxey

Walking Route

Add Railway Ramble: Laxey, Agneash, Snaefell, Sky Hill, Ramsey to your Itinerary

Snaefell Summit

Map & Directions

Laxey

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Take the Manx Electric Railway starting from Douglas or Ramsey, alight at Laxey Station.

By Bus: Services 3 and 3A connect Douglas with Laxey and Ramsey.

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 10-20 Miles
  • Grade: Difficult/ Strenuous

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Laxey River

    The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It...

    0.05 miles away
  2. Snaefell Mountain Railway

    Join Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way...

    0.08 miles away
  3. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

    Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot...

    0.09 miles away
  1. King Orry's Grave

    King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story...

    0.36 miles away
  2. Axnfell Forest

    Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares...

    0.48 miles away
  3. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of...

    0.49 miles away
  4. Laxey Beach

    Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas...

    0.72 miles away
  5. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

    1.93 miles away
  6. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles...

    1.94 miles away
  7. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

    1.96 miles away
  8. Conrhenny Community Woodland

    Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood...

    2 miles away
  9. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

    2.56 miles away
  10. Snaefell Mountain

    Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle...

    2.87 miles away
  11. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

    3.13 miles away
  12. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

    Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic...

    3.25 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Halfway - Millenium Way SignMillennium Way, RamseyGrading: Strenuous Distance: 45 km / 28 miles The Millennium Way was established in 1979 to celebrate the Millennium year of the Manx Parliament, Tynwald. The path runs through the heart of the Island from Ramsey to Castletown, covering both roads and open moorland.

Railway Ramble: Ballure Reservoir & Plantation, Albert Tower, Ramsey Town, RamseyGrading: Moderate Distance: 5.6 km / 3.5 miles A varied circular walk through a plantation and open countryside. Although steep in places and can be muddy, the views from Albert Tower make up for everything.