Railway Ramble: Ballaglass Glen, Port Cornaa, Glen Mona

Family Fun

Add Railway Ramble: Ballaglass Glen, Port Cornaa, Glen Mona to your Itinerary

Railway Ramble: Ballaglass Glen, Port Cornaa, Glen Mona

Map & Directions

Maughold

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Manx Electric Railway from Douglas or Ramsey, alight Ballaglass Glen Halt.

By Bus: Services 3 and 3A connect Douglas with Laxey and Ramsey.

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 1-5 Miles
  • Grade: Moderate

Provider Features

  • Village Location

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Cashtal yn Ard

    Cashtal yn Ard, or the Castle of the Heights, is a well preserved chambered tomb situated...

    0.59 miles away
  2. Ballaglass Glen

    Ballaglass Glen is a pretty Manx Glen, north of Laxey which is a favourite for artists...

    1.28 miles away
  3. Ballure Reservoir

    A small and sheltered hillside reservoir within the Ballure plantation in the North of...

    1.91 miles away
  1. Port Lewaigue Car Park

    Port Lewaigue, a small settlement on the rugged East coast of the Isle of Man, is a...

    1.92 miles away
  2. Ballure Reservoir Car Park

    Located just south of Ramsey lies Ballure Reservoir, a picturesque open area surrounded...

    1.99 miles away
  3. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles...

    2.06 miles away
  4. Kirk Maughold Church

    Visit Kirk Maughold for a spiritual experience in this ancient and tranquil setting which...

    2.22 miles away
  5. Ramsey Beach

    Just one minute away from Ramsey town centre the south beach at Ramsey is bordered on one...

    2.95 miles away
  6. Milntown Gardens

    There are 15 acres of gardens and woodlands in this historical setting for you to explore...

    3.14 miles away
  7. Milntown House Tours

    The Milntown House is open for house tours every Wednesday and Saturday at 2.30pm from...

    3.16 miles away
  8. Northern End of Mooragh Park

    Located in the northern town of Ramsey lies Mooragh Park, a popular leisure attraction...

    3.34 miles away
  9. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of...

    3.46 miles away
  10. Mooragh Park

    Mooragh Park in Ramsey is a popular attraction with excellent leisure facilities...

    3.48 miles away
  11. King Orry's Grave

    King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story...

    3.71 miles away
  12. Grove Museum

    Step inside the cherished country home of the Gibb family. Inside their possessions...

    3.73 miles away
  13. Snaefell Mountain Railway

    Join Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way...

    3.78 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Ballaglass Glen, MaugholdBallaglass Glen is a pretty Manx Glen, north of Laxey which is a favourite for artists and photographers. Carpeted in blue bells in spring and sparkling streams which dance over rocks sculptured over millions of years. Look out for the wooden sculpture of the Wizard of Mann which is enchanting for...