To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Railway Museum, Port Erin

Station Road
Port Erin
Isle of Man
IM9 6AE

Museum

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 109 reviews109 reviews
Railway Museum, Port Erin

Map & Directions

Port Erin

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Go Explore Heritage CardsFree
Museum Access£1.00 per ticket type
Museum Acess£2.00 per ticket type

Adults £2
Children £1
Go Explore Heritage Card holders Free

Drive the Diesel Simulator Experience
£5 for a 15 minute session
£10 for enthusiast level training

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - An on-site cafe is located within the Port Erin Railway Station building

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals - Our Heritage Railway Volunteers are generally on hand on Sunday mornings from 11am to 1pm to offer tours of the museum.

Opening Times

Season (8 Mar 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday09:30 - 16:30
Bank HolidayOpen
Season (23 Mar 2019 - 24 Mar 2019)
DayTimes
Saturday - Sunday09:30 - 16:30

* The museum is open from 9:30am to 4:30pm on days the Steam Railway operates.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    53
  • Very Good
    39
  • Average
    15
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • 197SEC
    Inverness, United Kingdom
    Small but very interesting.
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 27th October 2019
    This museum may be small but it has lots of interesting railway relics and interesting information. There are also two steam engines. We took the steam train from Douglas to Port Erin which was... Read full review
  • peterharvey492017
    Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Back in Time
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 27th October 2019
    Fantastic is the word I would use . From Pictures to station memorabilia it has it all. There are ample things to see here ,and the staff are very helpful . It is a must see museum. Read full review
  • myfunnybones
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Peaceful place
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 30th October 2019
    A lovely little place filled with merchandise relating to trains. A seating area to watch the history of trains on the island. Small yet very interesting. Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Breagle Glen

    Breagle Glen

    Breagle Glen in Port Erin is a small area of less than one acre and it is owned by the…

    0.21 miles away
  3. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,…

    0.31 miles away
  1. Bradda Glen and Milner's Tower

    Discover the tranquil beauty of Bradda Glen offering spectacular and panoramic views over…

    0.85 miles away
  2. Port St Mary (Chapel) Beach

    Port St Mary Beach or Chapel Beach, as it is also known, is situated in the south-east of…

    0.97 miles away
  3. Meayll Hill

    Meayll Circle stands near to the summit of Meayll Hill overlooking the south of the…

    1.08 miles away
  4. Cregneash

    Settled on an upland plateau overlooking the Calf of Man, Cregneash village was one of…

    1.24 miles away
  5. Gansey Bay

    Gansey Bay

    1.32 miles away
  6. The Sloc Car Park

    The Sloc is a popular spot among local astronomers, with the site offering panoramic…

    1.75 miles away
  7. The Sound Car Park

    Discover the panoramic views from the southernmost tip of the Island, whilst at the Sound…

    2.05 miles away
  8. The Sound

    At the Island's very southern tip is one of the most scenic places in the British Isles.…

    2.06 miles away
  9. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby…

    2.75 miles away
  10. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on…

    3.1 miles away
  11. Calf of Man

    Located amidst spectacular scenery half a mile off the southern tip of the Isle of Man,…

    3.22 miles away
  12. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in…

    4.16 miles away
  13. Castle Rushen

    Discover one of the most preserved medieval castles in Europe. Opening times, facilities…

    4.34 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles