Railway Ramble: Colby Station, Colby Glen, Cronk-e-Dhooney to Colby Level Halt

Family Fun

Add Railway Ramble: Colby Station, Colby Glen, Cronk-e-Dhooney to Colby Level Halt to your Itinerary

Railway Ramble: Colby Station, Colby Glen, Cronk-e-Dhooney to Colby Level Halt

Map & Directions

Colby

Public Transport Directions

By Bus: Services 1, 1A 10, 11, 12 connect Douglas or Port Erin with Colby.

By Rail: Take the steam train starting from Douglas or Port Erin, alight at Colby Station.

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 1-5 Miles
  • Grade: Easy/ Leisurely

Provider Features

  • In countryside

Target Markets

  • Marketed Towards Families

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby...

    0.85 miles away
  2. The Sloc Car Park

    The Sloc is a popular spot among local astronomers, with the site offering panoramic...

    1.21 miles away
  3. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on...

    1.39 miles away
  1. Port St Mary (Chapel) Beach

    Port St Mary Beach or Chapel Beach, as it is also known, is situated in the south-east of...

    1.73 miles away
  2. Kirk Malew Church

    The beautiful Kirk Malew Church is a traditional Manx church that still retains the...

    2.23 miles away
  3. Railway Museum, Port Erin

    A unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle...

    2.27 miles away
  4. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in...

    2.32 miles away
  5. Poulsom Park

    Nestled between Castletown’s picturesque train station and Silverburn river lies Poulsom...

    2.45 miles away
  6. Castle Rushen

    Discover one of the most preserved medieval castles in Europe. Opening times, facilities...

    2.55 miles away
  7. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,...

    2.57 miles away
  8. The Old House of Keys

    Be greeted by the secretary of the former home of the Manx Parliament, take your seat in...

    2.57 miles away
  9. Nautical Museum

    Uncover the story of the inventive George Quayle and his most significant surviving...

    2.59 miles away
  10. Castletown Beach

    The horseshoe-shaped bay of Castletown, offers sandy stretches and pebbly coves. The...

    2.6 miles away
  11. Manx Aviation and Military Museum

    A wide range of exhibits relating the military and aviation history of the Isle of Man...

    2.74 miles away
  12. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in...

    2.74 miles away
  13. Silverdale Glen

    Further south of Douglas is this extremely popular rendezvous for all the family with a...

    2.79 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Railway Ramble: Santon Station, Glen Grenaugh, Port Grenaugh and Santon Head, SantonGrading: Leisurely Distance: 11 km / 6.75 miles Hop off the Steam Train at Santon Station to take in the sights of a sandy hidden cove leading to a section of the Raad ny Follian, the coastal footpath and a little known glen which blooms in spring.