Manx Electric Railway

Derby Castle
Douglas
IM2 4NR

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1745 reviews1745 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+441624 662525

Add Manx Electric Railway to your Itinerary

Manx Electric Railway

Map & Directions

Douglas

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Conductor onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - For more information on accessibility please see our website: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - An on-site cafe is available within Laxey Station, a stop-off point on the Manx Electric Railway and the Terminus for the Snaefell Mountain Railway.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups bookings are advisable, please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties - For large groups booking is advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted - Dog fares are available
  • Event Venue - For private hires, weddings, or group bookings please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • In town/city centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

2019 (16 Mar 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)

* Please see our timetable for more detailed journey information at www.rail.im

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    1212
  • Very Good
    455
  • Average
    59
  • Poor
    12
  • Terrible
    7

Recent Reviews:

  • SteveD426
    Rainhill, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    A Wonderful Experience
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 27th October 2019
    We have used this railway twice on this visit. We went from Douglas to Laxey and back then Douglas to Ramsey and back. It is not fast but the countryside you travel through and the sea views are... Read full review
  • myfunnybones
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    From Douglas we took the bus to Laxey.
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 31st October 2019
    We waited for a while before tram arrived to take us to the summit of Snaefell. We used our Go explore card to pay however there is a manned ticket office if you wish to pay on arrival to Laxey for... Read full review
  • 5OClockAudio
    Derby, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Crap Timings
    2 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 31st October 2019
    As a group we spent £120 and took the train from Douglas to Snafell sumit. To do this you have to change at Laxey. Going up was not a problem, the next train was waiting for us at Laxey and the... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

    Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn…

    0 miles away
  2. Manx Electric Railway Museum

    A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up…

    0.15 miles away
  3. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has…

    0.32 miles away
  1. Onchan Park Car Park

    Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure…

    0.52 miles away
  2. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and…

    0.77 miles away
  3. Dragon's Castle

    Duffy and Waldo invite your little explorers to jump, climb, slide and swing at Dragons…

    1.02 miles away
  4. St Thomas' Church

    Visit St Thomas' Church in central Douglas and discover the unique art, history and…

    1.18 miles away
  5. Tower of Refuge

    The Tower of Refuge, also known as St. Mary’s Isle, is a small structure erected upon a…

    1.21 miles away
  6. Manx Museum

    From the wonders of our natural world to road racing legends, begin your journey through…

    1.23 miles away
  7. Manx National Heritage Library & Archive

    For over a century manuscripts, maps and plans, photographs, prints, film, sound and…

    1.24 miles away
  8. Groudle Glen

    Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in…

    1.52 miles away
  9. Groudle River

    The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s…

    1.54 miles away
  10. Groudle Glen Railway

    Situated in a small picturesque glen, just north of Douglas on the Isle of Man, is the…

    1.58 miles away
  11. Great Union Camera Obscura

    This Victorian curiosity has entertained visitors for hundreds of years – offering a…

    1.67 miles away
  12. Isle of Man Steam Railway

    Experience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a…

    1.7 miles away
  13. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

    Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic…

    1.83 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Railway Ramble: Ballaglass Glen, Port Cornaa, Glen Mona, MaugholdGrading: Moderate Distance: 4.8 km / 3 miles A short but beautiful walk taking you through one of the most picturesque Victorian Glens on the Island, to the hidden cove of Port Cornaa. You will re-join the Manx Electric Railway at Glen Mona.

Railway Ramble: Ballure Reservoir & Plantation, Albert Tower, Ramsey Town, RamseyGrading: Moderate Distance: 5.6 km / 3.5 miles A varied circular walk through a plantation and open countryside. Although steep in places and can be muddy, the views from Albert Tower make up for everything.

Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.

Snaefell SummitRailway Ramble: Laxey, Agneash, Snaefell, Sky Hill, Ramsey, LaxeyGrading: Strenuous Distance: 20 km / 12.5 miles This walk takes you to the highest point on the Island, Snaefell, across open moors via the Millennium Way to the north of the Island with spectacular views throughout.

Cashtal Yn Ard, a neolithic tombRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Maughold Village & Brooghs, Ramsey, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 11.23 km / 7 miles Some quiet lane walking, a Neolithic tomb, a Quaker burial ground and a coastal footpath with stunning views, all rolled into one memorable walk.

View overlooking the Great Laxey Wheel, Laxey Village and the seaRailway Ramble: Dhoon Glen, Ballaragh, King Orry's Grave, Agneash, Laxey, LaxeyGrading: Moderate Distance: 9.65 km / 6 miles A walk through one of the Island’s longest and most spectacular glens, is followed by some quiet lane walking to King Orry’s Grave through beautiful Manx countryside before descending to the village of Laxey.