To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Manx Electric Railway

Derby Castle
Douglas
IM2 4NR

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 1365 reviews1365 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+441624 662525

Add Manx Electric Railway to your Itinerary

Manx Electric Railway

Map & Directions

Douglas

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Conductor onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • In town/city centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - For more information on accessibility please see our website: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - An on-site cafe is available within Laxey Station, a stop-off point on the Manx Electric Railway and the Terminus for the Snaefell Mountain Railway.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups bookings are advisable, please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties - For large groups booking is advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted - Dog fares are available
  • Event Venue - For private hires, weddings, or group bookings please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Season (16 Mar 2018 - 4 Nov 2018)

* Please see our timetable for more detailed journey information: https://www.gov.im/media/1354960/iom-railways-dl-2017-timetable-web-final.pdf

https://www.gov.im/media/1346547/iomrail_2016_timetable_mer.pdf

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2017

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    944
  • Very Good
    356
  • Average
    54
  • Poor
    8
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

  • Connie F
    Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Vintage electric train ride
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 26th April 2018
    Visited on 2 consecutive days, doing the entire line line the process, the journey from Douglas to Ramsey takes 1h20 mins if done in one hit, so recommend breaking journey somewhere although there is... Read full review
  • Ian M
    Whitley Bay, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great way to see the island
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 24th April 2018
    The trains are kept in wonderful condition and it is a great way to travel to Ramsey, Laxey or Snaefell. The seats are not large but you get great views of the island. Read full review
  • Failsworth68
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    Still as good as ever
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 23rd April 2018
    I visited the IoM this weekend for the first time in over 20 years and took the MER to Laxey. It's as good as ever and I'm so glad it's still going - stunning views of the coastline and countryside... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

    Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn...

    0 miles away
  2. Summerhill Glen

    Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and...

    0.15 miles away
  3. Manx Electric Railway Museum

    A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up...

    0.15 miles away
  1. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

    0.32 miles away
  2. Onchan Park Car Park

    Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure...

    0.52 miles away
  3. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

    0.77 miles away
  4. Dragon's Castle

    The Dragon’s Castle is perfect for your young explorers to have fun in a safe and...

    1.02 miles away
  5. St Thomas' Church

    Visit St Thomas' Church in central Douglas and discover the unique art, history and...

    1.18 miles away
  6. Tower of Refuge

    The Tower of Refuge, also known as St. Mary’s Isle, is a small structure erected upon a...

    1.21 miles away
  7. Manx National Heritage Library & Archive

    For over a century manuscripts, maps and plans, photographs, prints, film, sound and...

    1.24 miles away
  8. Manx Museum

    From the wonders of our natural world to road racing legends, begin your journey through...

    1.23 miles away
  9. Groudle Glen

    Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in...

    1.52 miles away
  10. Groudle River

    The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s...

    1.54 miles away
  11. Groudle Glen Railway

    Situated in a small picturesque glen, just north of Douglas on the Isle of Man, is the...

    1.58 miles away
  12. Great Union Camera Obscura

    This Victorian curiosity has entertained visitors for hundreds of years – offering a...

    1.67 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Isle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.

Railway Ramble: Ballaglass Glen, Port Cornaa, Glen Mona, MaugholdGrading: Moderate Distance: 4.8 km / 3 miles A short but beautiful walk taking you through one of the most picturesque Victorian Glens on the Island, to the hidden cove of Port Cornaa. You will re-join the Manx Electric Railway at Glen Mona.

Railway Ramble: Ballure Reservoir & Plantation, Albert Tower, Ramsey Town, RamseyGrading: Moderate Distance: 5.6 km / 3.5 miles A varied circular walk through a plantation and open countryside. Although steep in places and can be muddy, the views from Albert Tower make up for everything.

Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.

Snaefell SummitRailway Ramble: Laxey, Agneash, Snaefell, Sky Hill, Ramsey, LaxeyGrading: Strenuous Distance: 20 km / 12.5 miles This walk takes you to the highest point on the Island, Snaefell, across open moors via the Millennium Way to the north of the Island with spectacular views throughout.

Cashtal Yn Ard, a neolithic tombRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Maughold Village & Brooghs, Ramsey, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 11.23 km / 7 miles Some quiet lane walking, a Neolithic tomb, a Quaker burial ground and a coastal footpath with stunning views, all rolled into one memorable walk.

View overlooking the Great Laxey Wheel, Laxey Village and the seaRailway Ramble: Dhoon Glen, Ballaragh, King Orry's Grave, Agneash, Laxey, LaxeyGrading: Moderate Distance: 9.65 km / 6 miles A walk through one of the Island’s longest and most spectacular glens, is followed by some quiet lane walking to King Orry’s Grave through beautiful Manx countryside before descending to the village of Laxey.