Isle of Man Steam Railway

Douglas Steam Railway Station
Banks Circus
Douglas
IM1 5PT

Steam Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 939 reviews939 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+441624 662525

Add Isle of Man Steam Railway to your Itinerary

Isle of Man Steam Railway

Map & Directions

Douglas

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Guard onboard the train. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - Please see www.rail.im for further accessibility information

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group Travel Rates for groups over 20
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties - For large groups reservations are advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted - Dog tickets available
  • Event Venue - For private hires, weddings, or group bookings please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • In town/city centre
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Season (9 Mar 2018 - 5 Nov 2018)

* For more specific journey information please check our timetable:

https://www.gov.im/media/1354960/iom-railways-dl-2017-timetable-web-final.pdf

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    706
  • Very Good
    202
  • Average
    25
  • Poor
    4
  • Terrible
    2

Recent Reviews:

  • daftbiker
    Durham, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    A trip back in time
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 11th October 2018
    We had a fantastic trip from Douglas to Port Erin and back. It’s not just a tourist train locals use it also. Not the fastest way to travel but definitely an experience worth doing, we had go explore... Read full review
  • Robert B
    Newark-on-Trent, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Choo Choo!
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 11th October 2018
    First class way to travel to south of island. Beautifully restored and maintained engines and carriages. Lovely scenery once you get away from Douglas. Friendly staff and all trains on time! Railway... Read full review
  • Peter W
    Beckenham, null, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Lovely countryside!
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 9th October 2018
    Excellent steam railway which is not purely a heritage railway, but a working passenger service. Locomotives and carriages beautifully restored and well worth a trip. Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. The 'real' Fairy Bridge and Marine Drive

    Grading: Leisurely
    Distance: 9.66 km / 6 miles
    This walk gives you a glimpse into how...

    0.04 miles away
  2. Douglas Quayside Pub Walk

    A unique opportunity to experience an insight into the origins of some of the most...

    0.05 miles away
  3. Ultimate Driving Experiences

    Try your hand at driving an electric tram or a steam train with an Ultimate Driving...

    0.07 miles away
  1. VisitIOM.co.uk

    VisitIOM.co.uk, is an online tour operator specialising in the Isle of Man. They are...

    0.24 miles away
  2. Inside Tynwald

    The Isle of Man's parliament, Tynwald, is the oldest continuous parliament in the world...

    0.28 miles away
  3. Isle of Man Fly Fishing

    Whether you are new to fly fishing or have many seasons under your belt, Isle of Man Fly...

    0.32 miles away
  4. Open Top Car Tours

    Enjoy the exhilaration and unforgettable experience of an open top car tour. Our...

    0.32 miles away
  5. Douglas Farmers' Market

    Douglas Farmers' Market takes place in Regent Street Douglas the second Saturday of each...

    0.34 miles away
  6. Isle of Man Food Assembly

    A modern take on the traditional Farmers Market - bringing people together to buy the...

    0.35 miles away
  7. Douglas High Street

    The main shopping area in Douglas is Strand Street, which you will find running parallel...

    0.37 miles away
  8. Raad ny Foillan Section 1: Douglas to Ronaldsway

    Grading: Moderate
    Distance: 20.5 km / 12.5 miles
    As you head south along the Island’s...

    0.37 miles away
  9. Douglas Promenade Heritage Walk

    Take a walk along Douglas Promenade and discover its fascinating history and landmarks...

    0.42 miles away
  10. The Dome @ the Nunnery

    The Dome at the Nunnery provides a state of the art immersive digital media technology....

    0.41 miles away
  11. Guided Tours of Mann

    Isle of Man qualified Blue Badge Guide providing a bespoke tour from history, heritage,...

    0.42 miles away
  12. Isle of Man Steam Packet Holidays

    Tour Operator, Specialising in Short Break Packages, Late Deals and Special Day...

    0.44 miles away
  13. Isle of Man Guided Tours

    Walking outings around the Isle of Man, exploring 7-8 locations whilst touring a route...

    0.48 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Manx Electric Railway, DouglasTake an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates back over 100 years.

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.

Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, Fleshwick Bay, Port ErinDistance: 7.5 km / 4.66 miles Grading: Moderate Incorporating a section of the Raad ny Follian, the coastal footpath, the stunning views from Milners Tower along the coastline are worth the climb.

Railway Ramble: Castletown, Scarlett, Pooil Vaaish, CastletownGrading: Leisurely Distance: 9.6 km / 6 miles Through Castletown and along the coastline, see the geology of Scarlett and the Black Marble Quarry then back through open farmland.

Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, The Sloc GuideRailway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, The Sloc, Port ErinGrading: Strenuous Distance: 14 km / 8.67 miles Providing spectacular scenery this challenging coastal walk is well worth the effort.

Walkers at The ChasmsRailway Ramble: Port St Mary, The Chasms, Cregneash, Port Erin, Port St MaryGrading: Moderate Distance: 8 km / 4.95 miles Go through the lovely fishing village of Port St Mary to The Chasms and Cregneash with outstanding views, dramatic geology and a remarkable living museum.

Railway Ramble: Ballasalla, Rushen Abbey, Silverdale Glen, Grenaby, BallasallaGrading: Leisurely Distance: 11.7 km / 7.32 miles Ramble through Silverdale Glen beside the river, through quiet lanes whilst taking in the history of Rushen Abbey and the beauty of the open farmland.

Fort Island, St Michael's Isle ChapelRailway Ramble: Castletown, Derbyhaven, Langness, St. Michael's Island, CastletownGrading: Leisurely Distance: 7.22 miles A stunning coastal walk with a historic fort and keeill thrown in for interest. A paradise for marine and bird enthusiasts.

Castletown bay with boats by Andy NorthRailway Ramble: Ballasalla, Castletown, Derbyhaven, Port Grenaugh, BallasallaGrading: Moderate Distance: 16.2 km / 10.1 miles A spectacular walk through towns, along rivers, coastline and beaches, with castles and museums on the way. Make a day of it, take a picnic and just enjoy the beauty that surrounds you.

Railway Ramble: Port St Mary, The Sound, Port Erin, Port St MaryGrading: Moderate Distance: 12.2 km / 7.6 miles Take a steam train ride to Port St Mary to join the spectacular section of the Raad ny Foillan to Port Erin. This outstanding coastline boasts a varied selection of marine and bird life.