To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Groudle Glen Railway

Groudle Glen,
Onchan
IM3 4EA

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 115 reviews115 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 1624 670453

Add Groudle Glen Railway to your Itinerary

Sea Lion and visiting locomotive Polar Bear at Lhen Coan station

Map & Directions

Onchan

Road Directions

Take the main A11 coast road North from Douglas passing Port Jack and follow the Manx Electric Railway line along the King Edward Road to Groudle. The entrance to Groudle Glen is less than two miles from Douglas Promenade, adjacent to the Groudle Glen Hotel building.

Parking - Parking at the Groudle Glen entrance is limited. Alternative access is provided via the Groudle Beach road (500) yards towards Douglas from the Glen entrance). Follow the road through the holiday village to the beach car park.

Access for the Less Able - Due to the railway’s location within a National Glen accessible via uneven pathways, access can be limited for those who are less able. Access direct to the railway can be arranged in advance.

Public Transport Directions

By Rail - Catch the Manx Electric Railway from Derby Castle to Groudle Station . Alight at Groudle and take a short walk through the glen following the signs to the railway’s main Lhen Coan station.

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets available from the Lhen Coan Station Booking Office - £4 Adults, £2 Children (standard services)
Special Event Tickets for Christmas and Easter can be purchased online in advance at www.ggr.org.uk

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Leisure Facilities

  • Shop

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • BACS accepted
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Groups Accepted
  • PayPal Accepted
  • Special group rates

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets
  • TT & Biker Friendly

Provider Features

  • Forest Location
  • In countryside
  • Outdoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups
  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Open Christmas

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    84
  • Very Good
    29
  • Average
    1
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    0

Recent Reviews:

  • rpearce36
    Haywards Heath, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Friends getaway
    A real credit to collective volunteer effort
    5 of 5 stars
    Saturday, 14th July 2018
    I first went to Groudle in 1977 and that time there was barely a trace of the Victorian pleasue line to be seen. Now you see a faithful rebuilding with high attention to detail and much effort to... Read full review
  • Julie P
    United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Fantastic walk and ride
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 3rd July 2018
    Wasn't sure what to expect from this little publicised railway as we'd previously been on all the well known transport. It's a great walk through the Glen to get to the main station and then a short... Read full review
  • BobLoaf
    Peel, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Stop moaning
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 25th June 2018
    People don't understand that it's a glen and that they don't need signage to find your way around a 'GLEN' follow the dedicated paths and you'll follow the paths and you'll find the station. Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Groudle Glen

    Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in...

    0.07 miles away
  2. Groudle River

    The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s...

    0.09 miles away
  3. Onchan Park Car Park

    Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure...

    1.2 miles away
  1. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

    1.31 miles away
  2. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

    1.39 miles away
  3. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

    1.42 miles away
  4. Manx Electric Railway Museum

    A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up...

    1.45 miles away
  5. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

    Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic...

    1.5 miles away
  6. Manx Electric Railway

    Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

    1.58 miles away
  7. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

    Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn...

    1.58 miles away
  8. Summerhill Glen

    Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and...

    1.65 miles away
  9. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

    2.02 miles away
  10. Conrhenny Community Woodland

    Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood...

    2.05 miles away
  11. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

    2.16 miles away
  12. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

    2.32 miles away
  13. Dragon's Castle

    The Dragon’s Castle is perfect for your young explorers to have fun in a safe and...

    2.58 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles