To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Groudle Glen Railway

Groudle Glen,
Onchan
IM3 4EA

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 111 reviews111 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 1624 670453

Add Groudle Glen Railway to your Itinerary

Sea Lion and visiting locomotive Polar Bear at Lhen Coan station

Map & Directions

Onchan

Road Directions

Take the main A11 coast road North from Douglas passing Port Jack and follow the Manx Electric Railway line along the King Edward Road to Groudle. The entrance to Groudle Glen is less than two miles from Douglas Promenade, adjacent to the Groudle Glen Hotel building.

Parking - Parking at the Groudle Glen entrance is limited. Alternative access is provided via the Groudle Beach road (500) yards towards Douglas from the Glen entrance). Follow the road through the holiday village to the beach car park.

Access for the Less Able - Due to the railway’s location within a National Glen accessible via uneven pathways, access can be limited for those who are less able. Access direct to the railway can be arranged in advance.

Public Transport Directions

By Rail - Catch the Manx Electric Railway from Derby Castle to Groudle Station . Alight at Groudle and take a short walk through the glen following the signs to the railway’s main Lhen Coan station.

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets available from the Lhen Coan Station Booking Office - £4 Adults, £2 Children (standard services)
Special Event Tickets for Christmas and Easter can be purchased online in advance at www.ggr.org.uk

Facilities

Provider Features

  • Forest Location
  • In countryside
  • Outdoor Attraction

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Leisure Facilities

  • Shop

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Payment Methods

  • BACS accepted
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Groups Accepted
  • PayPal Accepted
  • Special group rates

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets
  • TT & Biker Friendly

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups
  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Open Christmas

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

    TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

    • Excellent
      80
    • Very Good
      29
    • Average
      1
    • Poor
      1
    • Terrible
      0

    Recent Reviews:

    • Martin R
      Oxford, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Solo travel
      Great ride
      5 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 17th May 2018
      Nice little Train, short trip but very good. Very friendly staff and helpful. Can get to it by bus or tram. The walk down to the station is very scenic but if you are older or maybe not so good on... Read full review
    • Stuart B
      Worcester, United Kingdom
      Easter visit.
      4 of 5 stars
      Tuesday, 3rd April 2018
      Enjoyable visit, though it was very crowded on Easter Sunday. Short journey to the coast and cafe. £4 per person reasonable for what the GGR has to offer. Obviously especially good for young children. Read full review
    • Sam3314
      Derby, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Couples
      Miniature railway to the sea
      4 of 5 stars
      Monday, 2nd April 2018
      This is a volunteer run railway that leads down to the coast. Get off at the Groudle electric railway stop and walk down the glen to the railway. At busy times there is a queue but it is fun and... Read full review

    What's Nearby

    1. Groudle Glen

      Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in...

      0.07 miles away
    2. Groudle River

      The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s...

      0.09 miles away
    3. Onchan Park Car Park

      Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure...

      1.2 miles away
    1. Onchan Pleasure Park

      A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

      1.31 miles away
    2. Ballannette Country Park

      The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

      1.39 miles away
    3. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

      Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

      1.42 miles away
    4. Manx Electric Railway Museum

      A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up...

      1.45 miles away
    5. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

      Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic...

      1.5 miles away
    6. Manx Electric Railway

      Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

      1.58 miles away
    7. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

      Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn...

      1.58 miles away
    8. Summerhill Glen

      Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and...

      1.65 miles away
    9. Garwick Beach

      Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

      2.02 miles away
    10. Conrhenny Community Woodland

      Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood...

      2.05 miles away
    11. Conrhenny Car Park

      Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

      2.16 miles away
    12. Nobles Park

      Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

      2.32 miles away
    13. Dragon's Castle

      The Dragon’s Castle is perfect for your young explorers to have fun in a safe and...

      2.58 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles