Groudle Glen Railway

Groudle Glen,
Onchan
IM3 4EA

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 117 reviews117 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 1624 670453

Add Groudle Glen Railway to your Itinerary

Sea Lion and visiting locomotive Polar Bear at Lhen Coan station

Map & Directions

Onchan

Road Directions

Take the main A11 coast road North from Douglas passing Port Jack and follow the Manx Electric Railway line along the King Edward Road to Groudle. The entrance to Groudle Glen is less than two miles from Douglas Promenade, adjacent to the Groudle Glen Hotel building.

Parking - Parking at the Groudle Glen entrance is limited. Alternative access is provided via the Groudle Beach road (500) yards towards Douglas from the Glen entrance). Follow the road through the holiday village to the beach car park.

Access for the Less Able - Due to the railway’s location within a National Glen accessible via uneven pathways, access can be limited for those who are less able. Access direct to the railway can be arranged in advance.

Public Transport Directions

By Rail - Catch the Manx Electric Railway from Derby Castle to Groudle Station . Alight at Groudle and take a short walk through the glen following the signs to the railway’s main Lhen Coan station.

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Tickets available from the Lhen Coan Station Booking Office - £4 Adults, £2 Children (standard services)
Special Event Tickets for Christmas and Easter can be purchased online in advance at www.ggr.org.uk

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Leisure Facilities

  • Shop

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • BACS accepted
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Groups Accepted
  • PayPal Accepted
  • Special group rates

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets
  • TT & Biker Friendly

Provider Features

  • Forest Location
  • In countryside
  • Outdoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups
  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Open Christmas

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    84
  • Very Good
    31
  • Average
    1
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    0

Recent Reviews:

  • Jl3w1s
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Friendly staff and full of character
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 13th August 2018
    An excellent place. Staff were friendly, great views and well turned out unique locomotives and rolling stock. A hidden gem finding the station in a natural glen, which adds to the interest... Read full review
  • LINDA M
    Peterborough, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    What a hidden gem on the way to steam train
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 20th August 2018
    Caught the tram to Groudle Glen, what a surprise when you got down from the main road. All the more so because it was a bright sunny day. It was a lovely walk through the woods along a stream to the... Read full review
  • EESW1
    Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Great fun and all that a good railway should be
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 26th August 2018
    This was top of the Grandson’s list for a holiday on the Isle of Man. It may only be a short run but is great fun. The narrow gauge steam railway was originally built to carry Victorian visitors to... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Groudle Glen

    Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in...

    0.07 miles away
  2. Groudle River

    The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s...

    0.09 miles away
  3. Onchan Park Car Park

    Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure...

    1.2 miles away
  1. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

    1.31 miles away
  2. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide....

    1.39 miles away
  3. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan...

    1.42 miles away
  4. Manx Electric Railway Museum

    A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up...

    1.45 miles away
  5. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

    Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic...

    1.5 miles away
  6. Manx Electric Railway

    Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

    1.58 miles away
  7. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

    Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn...

    1.58 miles away
  8. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick...

    2.02 miles away
  9. Conrhenny Community Woodland

    Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood...

    2.05 miles away
  10. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect...

    2.16 miles away
  11. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

    2.32 miles away
  12. Dragon's Castle

    The Dragon’s Castle is perfect for your young explorers to have fun in a safe and...

    2.58 miles away
  13. Tower of Refuge

    The Tower of Refuge, also known as St. Mary’s Isle, is a small structure erected upon a...

    2.6 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles