To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

Strathallan Crescent
Douglas
IM1 4NR

Railway

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 (0) 1624 662525

Add Douglas Bay Horse Tramway to your Itinerary

Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

Map & Directions

Douglas

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Single Journey
Adult £3
Child £2
Family £10

Day Tickets
Adult £6
Child £3
Family £15

Go Horse Tram 2016 Season Card
Adult £30
Child £20

Facilities

Provider Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - For more detailed accessibility information please see our website www.rail.im
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more - please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im for more information.
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue - For private hires, weddings, and group bookings contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Season (8 Apr 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* Please see our timetable for more detailed journey information:

https://www.gov.im/media/1351184/douglashorsetramway-timetable-2016-6pp-dl-web-v2.pdf

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Manx Electric Railway

    Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

    0 miles away
  2. Summerhill Glen

    Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and...

    0.14 miles away
  3. Manx Electric Railway Museum

    A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up...

    0.16 miles away
  1. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

    0.33 miles away
  2. Onchan Park Car Park

    Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure...

    0.53 miles away
  3. Nobles Park

    Noble's Park is a beautiful, well maintained park, located in upper Douglas. Children and...

    0.76 miles away
  4. Dragon's Castle

    The Dragon’s Castle is perfect for your young explorers to have fun in a safe and...

    1.01 miles away
  5. Tower of Refuge

    The Tower of Refuge, also known as St. Mary’s Isle, is a small structure erected upon a...

    1.21 miles away
  6. Manx Museum

    From the wonders of our natural world to road racing legends, begin your journey through...

    1.23 miles away
  7. Manx National Heritage Library & Archive

    For over a century manuscripts, maps and plans, photographs, prints, film, sound and...

    1.23 miles away
  8. Groudle Glen

    Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in...

    1.53 miles away
  9. Groudle River

    The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s...

    1.54 miles away
  10. Groudle Glen Railway

    Situated in a small picturesque glen, just north of Douglas on the Isle of Man, is the...

    1.58 miles away
  11. Great Union Camera Obscura

    This Victorian curiosity has entertained visitors for hundreds of years – offering a...

    1.67 miles away
  12. Isle of Man Steam Railway

    Experience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a...

    1.69 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles