Railway Ramble: Santon Station, Glen Grenaugh, Port Grenaugh and Santon Head

Walking Route

Add Railway Ramble: Santon Station, Glen Grenaugh, Port Grenaugh and Santon Head to your Itinerary

Railway Ramble: Santon Station, Glen Grenaugh, Port Grenaugh and Santon Head

Map & Directions

Santon

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Take the Steam Train starting from Douglas or Port Erin, alight at Santon Station.

By Bus: Services 1, 1A, 2, 10, 10A, 11, 11A, 12, 12A, Connect Douglas or Port Erin with Santon. (tell the driver you wish to stop at Santon)

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 5-10 Miles
  • Grade: Easy/ Leisurely

Provider Features

  • In countryside

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Murray's Motorcycle Museum

    The home of classic bikes in the Isle of Man. A must visit for all genuine motorcycle or...

    0.43 miles away
  2. Mount Murray Golf Club

    Enjoy uninterrupted views in all directions whilst watching the stars at Mount Murray...

    1.68 miles away
  3. Port Soderick Brooghs, Little Ness Car Park

    Port Soderick Brooghs is the perfect spot for budding stargazers with uninterrupted views...

    2.04 miles away
  1. Port Soderick Upper Car Park

    Nestled in along the Manx coastline lies Port Soderick, a small hamlet to the south of...

    2.06 miles away
  2. Port Soderick Glen

    Port Soderick Glen comprises some 15 acres with the Crogga River running through it. It...

    2.19 miles away
  3. Silverburn River

    The Silverburn begins its journey above the village of St Marks, passing through...

    2.32 miles away
  4. Silverdale Glen

    Further south of Douglas is this extremely popular rendezvous for all the family with a...

    2.36 miles away
  5. Rushen Abbey Car Park

    Rushen Abbey heritage site is a fantastic place to take the family stargazing. With good...

    2.36 miles away
  6. Rushen Abbey

    Rushen Abbey was gifted by King Olaf I for use as a monastery in 1134. The visitor...

    2.42 miles away
  7. Home Of Rest For Old Horses

    Visit the Home of Rest for Old Horses and experience a unique opportunity to get up close...

    2.59 miles away
  8. Kirk Malew Church

    The beautiful Kirk Malew Church is a traditional Manx church that still retains the...

    3.15 miles away
  9. Manx Aviation and Military Museum

    A wide range of exhibits relating the military and aviation history of the Isle of Man...

    3.21 miles away
  10. Derbyhaven Beach

    Derbyhaven Beach is a secluded cove on the south-eastern coast where you can enjoy the...

    3.29 miles away
  11. Poulsom Park

    Nestled between Castletown’s picturesque train station and Silverburn river lies Poulsom...

    3.64 miles away
  12. South Barrule Forest

    South Barrule Forest is one of the Island's most popular woodlands for outdoor adventure...

    3.76 miles away
  13. Archallagan Forest

    Archallagan, also known by some as the Forest of a Thousand Trails, is popular among...

    3.78 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Railway Ramble: Colby Station, Colby Glen, Cronk-e-Dhooney to Colby Level Halt, ColbyGrading: Leisurely Distance: 5.97 km / 3.71 miles The walk allows you to explore wild beauty in both the glen and the countryside. Colby river runs centrally through the glen, with footpaths on either side, proving pleasant stream side walks.