Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, Fleshwick Bay

Walking Route

Add Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, Fleshwick Bay to your Itinerary

Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, Fleshwick Bay

Map & Directions

Port Erin

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Take the Steam Railway from Douglas alight at Port Erin Station

By Bus: Services 1, 1A, 2, 10, 10A, 11, 11A, 12, 12A connect Douglas with Port Erin. Service 28 connects Port Erin with Bradda West and The Sound.  

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 1-5 Miles
  • Grade: Moderate

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Railway Museum, Port Erin

    A unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle...

    0.04 miles away
  2. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in...

    0.19 miles away
  3. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,...

    0.35 miles away
  1. Bradda Glen and Milner's Tower

    Discover the tranquil beauty of Bradda Glen offering spectacular and panoramic views over...

    0.89 miles away
  2. Port St Mary (Chapel) Beach

    Port St Mary Beach or Chapel Beach, as it is also known, is situated in the south-east of...

    0.93 miles away
  3. Meayll Hill

    Meayll Circle stands near to the summit of Meayll Hill overlooking the south of the...

    1.1 miles away
  4. Cregneash

    Settled on an upland plateau overlooking the Calf of Man, Cregneash village was one of...

    1.25 miles away
  5. The Sloc Car Park

    The Sloc is a popular spot among local astronomers, with the site offering panoramic...

    1.73 miles away
  6. The Sound Car Park

    Discover the panoramic views from the southernmost tip of the Island, whilst at the Sound...

    2.08 miles away
  7. The Sound

    At the Island's very southern tip is one of the most scenic places in the British Isles....

    2.09 miles away
  8. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby...

    2.71 miles away
  9. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on...

    3.06 miles away
  10. Calf of Man

    Located amidst spectacular scenery half a mile off the southern tip of the Isle of Man,...

    3.25 miles away
  11. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in...

    4.12 miles away
  12. Castle Rushen

    Discover one of the most preserved medieval castles in Europe. Opening times, facilities...

    4.3 miles away
  13. The Old House of Keys

    Be greeted by the secretary of the former home of the Manx Parliament, take your seat in...

    4.31 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Views overlooking Port Erin bay and Milners TowerBradda Glen and Milner's Tower, Port ErinDiscover the tranquil beauty of Bradda Glen offering spectacular and panoramic views over the beautiful Port Erin Bay and the Calf of Man.

Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, The Sloc GuideRailway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, The Sloc, Port ErinGrading: Strenuous Distance: 14 km / 8.67 miles Providing spectacular scenery this challenging coastal walk is well worth the effort.