To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Railway Ramble: Castletown, Derbyhaven, Langness, St. Michael's Island

Castletown

Walking Route

Add Railway Ramble: Castletown, Derbyhaven, Langness, St. Michael's Island to your Itinerary

Fort Island, St Michael's Isle Chapel

Map & Directions

Castletown

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Take the Steam Railway starting from Douglas or Port Erin, alight at Castletown Station.

By Bus: Services 1, 1A, 2, 10, 10A, 11, 11A, 12, 12A connect Douglas or Port Erin with Castletown. Services 8 & 8A connect Castletown with Foxdale and Peel.

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 5-10 Miles
  • Grade: Easy/ Leisurely

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Poulsom Park

    Nestled between Castletown’s picturesque train station and Silverburn river lies Poulsom...

    0.08 miles away
  2. Nautical Museum

    Uncover the story of the inventive George Quayle and his most significant surviving...

    0.34 miles away
  3. Castle Rushen

    Discover one of the most preserved medieval castles in Europe. Opening times, facilities...

    0.38 miles away
  1. The Old House of Keys

    Be greeted by the secretary of the former home of the Manx Parliament, take your seat in...

    0.4 miles away
  2. Manx Aviation and Military Museum

    Visit the Manx Aviation and Military Museum to discover the personal stories of the...

    0.42 miles away
  3. Castletown Beach

    The horseshoe-shaped bay of Castletown, offers sandy stretches and pebbly coves. The...

    0.46 miles away
  4. Kirk Malew Church

    The beautiful Kirk Malew Church is a traditional Manx church that still retains the...

    0.88 miles away
  5. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in...

    1.17 miles away
  6. Derbyhaven Beach

    Derbyhaven Beach is a secluded cove on the south-eastern coast where you can enjoy the...

    1.25 miles away
  7. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on...

    1.36 miles away
  8. Rushen Abbey

    Rushen Abbey was gifted by King Olaf I for use as a monastery in 1134. The visitor...

    1.43 miles away
  9. Rushen Abbey Car Park

    Rushen Abbey heritage site is a fantastic place to take the family stargazing. With good...

    1.48 miles away
  10. Silverburn River

    The Silverburn begins its journey above the village of St Marks, passing through...

    1.55 miles away
  11. Fort Island

    Fort Island, east of Derbyhaven Bay, is one of the best scenic viewpoints in the Isle of...

    1.82 miles away
  12. Silverdale Glen

    Further south of Douglas is this extremely popular rendezvous for all the family with a...

    1.93 miles away
  13. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby...

    2.88 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Isle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

Fort Island, St Michael's Isle ChapelRaad ny Foillan Section 2: Derbyhaven to Port St Mary, CastletownGrading: Leisurely Distance: 19.5 km/ 12 miles This low-lying stretch of the coastal path follows the sea’s edge with views over rugged, rocky outcrops and wide sheltered bays with the option to explore the Island's ancient capital Castletown.

Castletown bay with boats by Andy NorthRailway Ramble: Ballasalla, Castletown, Derbyhaven, Port Grenaugh, BallasallaGrading: Moderate Distance: 16.2 km / 10.1 miles A spectacular walk through towns, along rivers, coastline and beaches, with castles and museums on the way. Make a day of it, take a picnic and just enjoy the beauty that surrounds you.