To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Railway Museum, Port Erin

Station Road
Port Erin
Isle of Man
IM9 6AE

Museum

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 78 reviews78 reviews

Add Railway Museum, Port Erin to your Itinerary

Railway Museum, Port Erin

Map & Directions

Port Erin

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Go Explore Heritage CardsFree
Museum Access£1.00 per ticket type
Museum Acess£2.00 per ticket type

Adults £2
Children £1
Go Explore Heritage Card holders Free

Drive the Diesel Simulator Experience
£5 for a 15 minute session
£10 for enthusiast level training

Facilities

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - An on-site cafe is located within the Port Erin Railway Station building

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals - Our Heritage Railway Volunteers are generally on hand on Sunday mornings from 11am to 1pm to offer tours of the museum.

Opening Times

Season (18 Mar 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* The museum is open from 9:30am to 4:30pm on days the Steam Railway operates. Expert guides from our Heritage Railway Volunteers are generally on hand on Sunday mornings from 11am to 1pm to offer informative tours of the museum. Additionally, guides are available on Thursday evenings between 7:30pm and 9pm from 14 July to 15 September 2016.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    37
  • Very Good
    27
  • Average
    12
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • beeiom
    Ramsey, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Worth a visit!
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 19th June 2018
    Have lived on the IOM for over 10 years now and never visited this museum. It was really worth the visit especially interesting to us as it showed many photos of the old steam line to Ramsey via... Read full review
  • CCWalls
    Nottingham, United Kingdom
    A great little museum
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 18th June 2018
    Clean full of exhibits, including the coaches our Queen and her Mother had a ride in when visiting the Isle of Man Read full review
  • wayne12345
    Shropshire
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Great Museum really interesting, The staff were excellent really freindly.
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 10th June 2018
    We visited the Railway Museum which is lovely, the lady who was working there is really friendly and has an excellent knowledge of the area. We took a ride on the steam train to Castletown which we... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in...

    0.16 miles away
  2. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,...

    0.31 miles away
  3. Bradda Glen and Milner's Tower

    Discover the tranquil beauty of Bradda Glen offering spectacular and panoramic views over...

    0.85 miles away
  1. Port St Mary (Chapel) Beach

    Port St Mary Beach or Chapel Beach, as it is also known, is situated in the south-east of...

    0.97 miles away
  2. Meayll Hill

    Meayll Circle stands near to the summit of Meayll Hill overlooking the south of the...

    1.08 miles away
  3. Cregneash

    Settled on an upland plateau overlooking the Calf of Man, Cregneash village was one of...

    1.24 miles away
  4. The Sloc Car Park

    The Sloc is a popular spot among local astronomers, with the site offering panoramic...

    1.75 miles away
  5. The Sound Car Park

    Discover the panoramic views from the southernmost tip of the Island, whilst at the Sound...

    2.05 miles away
  6. The Sound

    At the Island's very southern tip is one of the most scenic places in the British Isles....

    2.06 miles away
  7. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby...

    2.75 miles away
  8. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on...

    3.1 miles away
  9. Calf of Man

    Located amidst spectacular scenery half a mile off the southern tip of the Isle of Man,...

    3.22 miles away
  10. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in...

    4.16 miles away
  11. Castle Rushen

    Discover one of the most preserved medieval castles in Europe. Opening times, facilities...

    4.34 miles away
  12. Castletown Beach

    The horseshoe-shaped bay of Castletown, offers sandy stretches and pebbly coves. The...

    4.35 miles away
  13. The Old House of Keys

    Be greeted by the secretary of the former home of the Manx Parliament, take your seat in...

    4.35 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.