Railway Museum, Port Erin

Station Road
Port Erin
Isle of Man
IM9 6AE

Museum

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 104 reviews104 reviews

Add Railway Museum, Port Erin to your Itinerary

Railway Museum, Port Erin

Map & Directions

Port Erin

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Go Explore Heritage CardsFree
Museum Access£1.00 per ticket type
Museum Acess£2.00 per ticket type

Adults £2
Children £1
Go Explore Heritage Card holders Free

Drive the Diesel Simulator Experience
£5 for a 15 minute session
£10 for enthusiast level training

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - An on-site cafe is located within the Port Erin Railway Station building

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals - Our Heritage Railway Volunteers are generally on hand on Sunday mornings from 11am to 1pm to offer tours of the museum.

Opening Times

Season (8 Mar 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday09:30 - 16:30
Bank HolidayOpen

* The museum is open from 9:30am to 4:30pm on days the Steam Railway operates.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    50
  • Very Good
    37
  • Average
    15
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Graham L
    Liverpool, United Kingdom
    A little gem
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 18th August 2019
    This small but excellent museum is handily located at the end of the steam railway station platform. As it was pouring with rain when we arrived by train it was a no brainer to head straight for... Read full review
  • Normieb41
    Hartlepool, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Small, but interesting.
    4 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 29th August 2019
    Situated adjacent to the railway station this small museum is quite interesting. There are many exhibits and photographs to peruse detailing IOM railway history. There is a carriage on show once... Read full review
  • The_Magpie_on_Tour
    Stafford, United Kingdom
    Eye opener
    4 of 5 stars
    Monday, 9th September 2019
    For £2 this small museum is well worth a visit. For a museum of this size there really is a lot of information about the history of the railways on the I o M and it was a real eye opener to find that... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in…

    0.16 miles away
  2. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,…

    0.31 miles away
  3. Bradda Glen and Milner's Tower

    Discover the tranquil beauty of Bradda Glen offering spectacular and panoramic views over…

    0.85 miles away
  1. Port St Mary (Chapel) Beach

    Port St Mary Beach or Chapel Beach, as it is also known, is situated in the south-east of…

    0.97 miles away
  2. Meayll Hill

    Meayll Circle stands near to the summit of Meayll Hill overlooking the south of the…

    1.08 miles away
  3. Cregneash

    Settled on an upland plateau overlooking the Calf of Man, Cregneash village was one of…

    1.24 miles away
  4. The Sloc Car Park

    The Sloc is a popular spot among local astronomers, with the site offering panoramic…

    1.75 miles away
  5. The Sound Car Park

    Discover the panoramic views from the southernmost tip of the Island, whilst at the Sound…

    2.05 miles away
  6. The Sound

    At the Island's very southern tip is one of the most scenic places in the British Isles.…

    2.06 miles away
  7. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby…

    2.75 miles away
  8. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on…

    3.1 miles away
  9. Calf of Man

    Located amidst spectacular scenery half a mile off the southern tip of the Isle of Man,…

    3.22 miles away
  10. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in…

    4.16 miles away
  11. Castle Rushen

    Discover one of the most preserved medieval castles in Europe. Opening times, facilities…

    4.34 miles away
  12. The Old House of Keys

    Be greeted by the secretary of the former home of the Manx Parliament, take your seat in…

    4.35 miles away
  13. Castletown Beach

    The horseshoe-shaped bay of Castletown, offers sandy stretches and pebbly coves. The…

    4.35 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.