Railway Museum, Port Erin

Station Road
Port Erin
Isle of Man
IM9 6AE

Museum

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 84 reviews84 reviews

Add Railway Museum, Port Erin to your Itinerary

Railway Museum, Port Erin

Map & Directions

Port Erin

Book Tickets Online

Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Go Explore Heritage CardsFree
Museum Access£1.00 per ticket type
Museum Acess£2.00 per ticket type

Adults £2
Children £1
Go Explore Heritage Card holders Free

Drive the Diesel Simulator Experience
£5 for a 15 minute session
£10 for enthusiast level training

Facilities

Accessibility

  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - An on-site cafe is located within the Port Erin Railway Station building

Payment Methods

  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals - Our Heritage Railway Volunteers are generally on hand on Sunday mornings from 11am to 1pm to offer tours of the museum.

Opening Times

Season (18 Mar 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* The museum is open from 9:30am to 4:30pm on days the Steam Railway operates. Expert guides from our Heritage Railway Volunteers are generally on hand on Sunday mornings from 11am to 1pm to offer informative tours of the museum. Additionally, guides are available on Thursday evenings between 7:30pm and 9pm from 14 July to 15 September 2016.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    42
  • Very Good
    28
  • Average
    12
  • Poor
    1
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Robert B
    Riverview, Canada
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Love it if you like Rail history.
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 30th September 2018
    Situated at the end of the rail line in Port Erin, Isle of Man. Not large but has a gift shop and a railroad simulater that is unique and has several levels of competence you can attain. Only 2£ to... Read full review
  • EESW1
    Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    An excellent small museum
    5 of 5 stars
    Friday, 28th September 2018
    The museum is in the old goods shed at the station. It is a bit like the Tardis - it doesn’t look very big from the outside but don’t be fooled it is a lot larger than you might think. It contains... Read full review
  • John O
    Dublin
    Trip Type:
    Solo travel
    Great Little Museum
    5 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 16th August 2018
    Open when the steam train is running this is a nice little museum to visit with plenty of old railway memorabilia and some old trains and carriages inside. Well worth a visit if you are in Port Erin Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Port Erin Town Walk

    Grading: Leisurely/Moderate

    Described in 1837 as a village and sea port of forty...

    0.02 miles away
  2. Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, The Sloc

    Grading: Strenuous
    Distance: 14 km / 8.67 miles
    Providing spectacular scenery this...

    0.04 miles away
  3. Railway Ramble: Port Erin, Bradda Glen, Bradda Head, Fleshwick Bay

    Distance: 7.5 km / 4.66 miles
    Grading: Moderate
    Incorporating a section of the Raad ny...

    0.04 miles away
  1. Port Erin Cycle Route

    This route introduces you to the magnificent coastal scenery of the Island’s south-west,...

    0.06 miles away
  2. Erin Bike Hut

    Erin Bike Hut is a friendly, independent cycle hire shop in Port Erin, on the south coast...

    0.08 miles away
  3. 7th Wave

    RYA Training Centre recognised for dinghy sailing, powerboating and shorebased courses...

    0.08 miles away
  4. Port Erin High Street

    The main shopping area in Port Erin begins opposite the Steam Railway Station and runs...

    0.09 miles away
  5. Erin Arts Centre

    The Erin Arts Centre is an internationally recognised arts centre in Port Erin. Known for...

    0.12 miles away
  6. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in...

    0.16 miles away
  7. Go-Mann Adventures

    Take some time out to explore with Go-Mann Adventures: Guided walks, tours & other...

    0.17 miles away
  8. Shona Boat Trips

    Calf of Man landings and cruises; as well as wildlife, heritage, private charters and...

    0.27 miles away
  9. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,...

    0.31 miles away
  10. Port Erin Paddleboards

    The sport of stand up paddle boarding (SUP) is a fun, easy and great way to spend time...

    0.32 miles away
  11. Powerwheels - Isle of Man Tours and Excursions

    Expert and friendly guided driving tours for cycling, food and drink, TT circuit and...

    0.43 miles away
  12. 4: Port Erin to Niarbyl Raad ny Foillan

    Grading: Strenuous
    Distance: 15 km / 9.5 miles
    This section of the Raad ny Foillan is...

    0.45 miles away
  13. Rowany Golf Course

    Established in 1895, Rowany Golf Club is situated on the southwestern corner of the Isle...

    0.49 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.