To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Manx Electric Railway Museum

Derby Castle Sheds
Queens Promenade
Douglas

Museum

Manx Electric Railway Museum

Map & Directions

Douglas

Prices

Admission is FREE, although donations to the upkeep and expansion of the museum are welcomed.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Leisure Facilities

  • Shop

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Provider Features

  • Indoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Opening Times

Season (12 Mar 2017 - 5 Nov 2017)

* The MER Museum is open on Sundays when the MER is operating from midday to 4:30pm.

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Manx Electric Railway

    Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

    0.15 miles away
  2. The Terminus Tavern

    The Terminus Tavern don’t serve fast food, they serve good food as fast as they can...

    0.15 miles away
  3. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

    Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn...

    0.16 miles away
  1. 22 Manor Park

    22 Manor Park

    0.18 miles away
  2. Onchan Park and Port Jack Glen

    Take a stroll around Onchan Head and Port Jack where you can find a beautiful glen, a...

    0.19 miles away
  3. 5 Strathallan Apartments

    Gold award winning luxury apartments ideally situated on Douglas promenade. Just a...

    0.2 miles away
  4. Summer Rise

    Welcome to Summer Rise Self-Catering Cottage, perfect for two or three. It's situated in...

    0.24 miles away
  5. Onchan Pleasure Park

    A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has...

    0.29 miles away
  6. Summerhill Glen

    Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and...

    0.29 miles away
  7. Hydrangea House

    Hydrangea House is peaceful house with  2 double bedrooms,  set in the heart of beautiful...

    0.3 miles away
  8. Kurries and Steaks

    Kurries and Steaks was created to be different. People love Indian food, but many dislike...

    0.31 miles away
  9. Regency Hotel

    Over 25 years the Regency Hotel has built up an enviable reputation as being able to...

    0.35 miles away
  10. Regency Hotel

    Located at the the northern end of the Promenade, the Regency Hotel is a great location...

    0.35 miles away
  11. Douglas Cycle Route

    This demanding but rewarding route takes you out of the Island’s capital and into the...

    0.35 miles away
  12. SEA CLIFF

    NEW LUXURY BOUTIQUE Style b&b, "SEA CLIFF" b&b, 5 minutes from Douglas. Amazing views...

    0.39 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Snaefell Mountain Railway, LaxeyJoin Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way up 2,000 feet to the top of Snaefell on a clear day it is said you can see seven kingdoms, unless of course the legendary Manannan cloaks you in mist.