To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

Strathallan Crescent
Douglas
IM1 4NR

Railway

Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 (0) 1624 662525

Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

Map & Directions

Douglas

Prices

Single Journey
Adult £3
Child £2
Family £10

Day Tickets
Adult £6
Child £3
Family £15

Go Horse Tram 2016 Season Card
Adult £30
Child £20

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - For more detailed accessibility information please see our website www.rail.im
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more - please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im for more information.
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Event Venue - For private hires, weddings, and group bookings contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly

Provider Features

  • In town/city centre
  • Outdoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Season (1 May 2018 - 4 Nov 2018)

* Please see our timetable for more detailed journey information:

https://www.gov.im/media/1351184/douglashorsetramway-timetable-2016-6pp-dl-web-v2.pdf

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Manx Electric Railway

    Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates...

    0 miles away
  2. The Terminus Tavern

    The Terminus Tavern don’t serve fast food, they serve good food as fast as they can...

    0.02 miles away
  3. 5 Strathallan Apartments

    Gold award winning luxury apartments ideally situated on Douglas promenade. Just a...

    0.04 miles away
  1. Summer Rise

    Welcome to Summer Rise Self-Catering Cottage, perfect for two or three. It's situated in...

    0.12 miles away
  2. Summerhill Glen

    Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and...

    0.14 miles away
  3. Kurries and Steaks

    Kurries and Steaks was created to be different. People love Indian food, but many dislike...

    0.15 miles away
  4. Manx Electric Railway Museum

    A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up...

    0.16 miles away
  5. Douglas Cycle Route

    This demanding but rewarding route takes you out of the Island’s capital and into the...

    0.2 miles away
  6. Regency Hotel

    Over 25 years the Regency Hotel has built up an enviable reputation as being able to...

    0.2 miles away
  7. Regency Hotel

    Located at the the northern end of the Promenade, the Regency Hotel is a great location...

    0.2 miles away
  8. 22 Manor Park

    22 Manor Park

    0.25 miles away
  9. Sea Front Apartment

    Located directly on the sea front and just 15 minutes walk from Douglas centre this...

    0.27 miles away
  10. Kings Guest House

    A delightful Guest House, with beautiful sea views, set in gardens to front and back

    0.28 miles away
  11. The Queens

    Located on Douglas Promenade, The Queens provides the perfect venue for enjoying a drink...

    0.3 miles away
  12. Onchan Park and Port Jack Glen

    Take a stroll around Onchan Head and Port Jack where you can find a beautiful glen, a...

    0.3 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related