To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Laxey Station
Laxey
IM4 7NY

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 351 reviews351 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01624 662525

Snaefell Mountain Railway

Map & Directions

Laxey

Prices

Tickets are available from all manned stations, and from the Brakesman onboard the tram. Please see our website for current ticket options and fares:
https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/tickets-fares

Regular travellers and visitors can save money by purchasing a Go smart travel card.
Go Explore cards provide unlimited travel on our bus and rail services. These are available for 1, 3, 5 or 7 days.

Go cards are available online (www.gotravel.im) or from the Welcome Centre in Douglas Sea Terminal and main stations. Please see the Go cards page for more details.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Disabled Accessibility - Please see our website for more detailed accessibility information: https://www.gov.im/categories/travel-traffic-and-motoring/bus-and-rail/accessibility-information
  • Guide Dogs Permitted

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - On-site cafes are located both within Laxey Station and at the Summit.

Payment Methods

  • Accepts major credit and debit cards
  • Groups Accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates - Group rates are available for groups of 20 persons or more. For large groups booking is always advisable - please contact heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Visa accepted

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Event Venue - For private hire, weddings, and group bookings please contact us at heritagerailways@gov.im
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets

Provider Features

  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Village Location

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens
  • Marketed Towards Students / Youth

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

2019 (26 Mar 2019 - 3 Nov 2019)

* For more detailed journey information please see our timetable at www.rail.im

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    223
  • Very Good
    104
  • Average
    16
  • Poor
    5
  • Terrible
    3

Recent Reviews:

  • roscwmbran
    Cwmbran, United Kingdom
    uncomfortable
    3 of 5 stars
    Thursday, 12th September 2019
    Took the train from Douglas to Laxey then changed trains to go to the summit. The train to the summit was very uncomfortable the seats to small for two people. The train from Laxey to Douglas was... Read full review
  • murray_campbell250
    Gunnislake, United Kingdom
    Nice little trip up the side of the mountain
    4 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 15th September 2019
    Great fun, going up the to the top of Snaefell Mountain. It was great weather and the trip was fun as it was an old electric tram Read full review
  • Alison H
    Barnsley, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Long wait
    3 of 5 stars
    Monday, 16th September 2019
    On the day we went there was work on the line so trains were running slower this was not helped by trains being filled by bus trips so general public had to wait for the next train. So after queuing... Read full review

What's Nearby

  1. Laxey River

    The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It…

    0.08 miles away
  2. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

    Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot…

    0.11 miles away
  1. King Orry's Grave

    King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story…

    0.35 miles away
  2. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of…

    0.42 miles away
  3. Axnfell Forest

    Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares…

    0.53 miles away
  4. Laxey Beach

    Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas…

    0.76 miles away
  5. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles…

    1.86 miles away
  6. Garwick Beach

    Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick…

    2 miles away
  7. Conrhenny Car Park

    Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect…

    2.03 miles away
  8. Conrhenny Community Woodland

    Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood…

    2.07 miles away
  9. Ballannette Country Park

    The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide.…

    2.64 miles away
  10. Snaefell Mountain

    Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle…

    2.84 miles away
  11. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

    Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan…

    3.21 miles away
  12. Cashtal yn Ard

    Cashtal yn Ard, or the Castle of the Heights, is a well preserved chambered tomb situated…

    3.21 miles away
  13. Ballaglass Glen

    Ballaglass Glen is a pretty Manx Glen, north of Laxey which is a favourite for artists…

    3.31 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Isle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

Manx Electric Railway, DouglasTake an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates back over 100 years.

Railway Museum, Port Erin, Port ErinA unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle of Man was a regular occurrence and not just a day out!

Public Footpath near Slieau Ouyr looking south over LaxeyRailway Ramble: Glen Mona, Snaefell Mines, Laxey Valley, Agneash, Laxey Village, Glen MonaGrading: Strenuous Distance: 9 km / 5.8 miles A steep but rewarding walk taking you across open moorland before descending to the disused Snaefell Mines. A pleasant track then takes you through the valley running parallel with the railway as you descend into the charming village of Laxey.