To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Railway Ramble: Port St Mary, The Chasms, Cregneash, Port Erin

Port St Mary

Walking Route

Walkers at The Chasms

Map & Directions

Port St Mary

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Take the Steam Railway starting from Douglas or Port Erin, alight at Port St Mary Station.

By Bus: Services 1, 2, 10, 10A, 11, 11A, 12, 12A connect Douglas or Port Erin with Port St Mary.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 1-5 Miles
  • Grade: Moderate

What's Nearby

  1. Port St Mary (Chapel) Beach

    Port St Mary Beach or Chapel Beach, as it is also known, is situated in the south-east of…

    0.29 miles away
  2. Breagle Glen

    Breagle Glen

    Breagle Glen in Port Erin is a small area of less than one acre and it is owned by the…

    0.64 miles away
  3. Railway Museum, Port Erin

    A unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle…

    0.68 miles away
  1. Gansey Bay

    Gansey Bay

    0.78 miles away
  2. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in…

    0.83 miles away
  3. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,…

    0.94 miles away
  4. Cregneash

    Settled on an upland plateau overlooking the Calf of Man, Cregneash village was one of…

    1.31 miles away
  5. Meayll Hill

    Meayll Circle stands near to the summit of Meayll Hill overlooking the south of the…

    1.33 miles away
  6. Bradda Glen and Milner's Tower

    Discover the tranquil beauty of Bradda Glen offering spectacular and panoramic views over…

    1.54 miles away
  7. The Sloc Car Park

    The Sloc is a popular spot among local astronomers, with the site offering panoramic…

    1.75 miles away
  8. The Sound Car Park

    Discover the panoramic views from the southernmost tip of the Island, whilst at the Sound…

    2.31 miles away
  9. The Sound

    At the Island's very southern tip is one of the most scenic places in the British Isles.…

    2.33 miles away
  10. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on…

    2.48 miles away
  11. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby…

    2.51 miles away
  12. Calf of Man

    Located amidst spectacular scenery half a mile off the southern tip of the Isle of Man,…

    3.48 miles away
  13. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in…

    3.48 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles