To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Railway Ramble: Glen Mona, Maughold Village & Brooghs, Ramsey

Glen Mona

Walking Route

Cashtal Yn Ard, a neolithic tomb

Map & Directions

Glen Mona

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Take the Manx Electric Railway starting from Douglas or Ramsey, alight at Glen Mona Halt.

By Bus: Services 3 and 3A connect Douglas with Laxey and Ramsey.

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 5-10 Miles
  • Grade: Difficult/ Strenuous

What's Nearby

  1. Cashtal yn Ard

    Cashtal yn Ard, or the Castle of the Heights, is a well preserved chambered tomb situated…

    0.36 miles away
  2. Ballaglass Glen

    Ballaglass Glen is a pretty Manx Glen, north of Laxey which is a favourite for artists…

    1.23 miles away
  3. Dhoon Glen

    Dhoon Glen, known for its natural and rugged beauty, is a small, wooden glen 5 miles…

    1.24 miles away
  1. Great Laxey Wheel and Mine Trail

    This feat of Victorian engineering and ingenuity is the largest surviving waterwheel of…

    2.53 miles away
  2. Ballure Reservoir

    A small and sheltered hillside reservoir within the Ballure plantation in the North of…

    2.61 miles away
  3. Ballure Reservoir Car Park

    Located just south of Ramsey lies Ballure Reservoir, a picturesque open area surrounded…

    2.7 miles away
  4. Port Lewaigue Car Park

    Port Lewaigue, a small settlement on the rugged East coast of the Isle of Man, is a…

    2.72 miles away
  5. King Orry's Grave

    King Orry's Grave is the largest known Megalithic tomb on the island and tells the story…

    2.81 miles away
  6. Snaefell Mountain Railway

    Join Snaefell Mountain Railway from Laxey for travel to Snaefell summit. Winding its way…

    2.86 miles away
  7. Laxey River

    The source of the Laxey River is located on Snaefell, the Island’s highest peak. It…

    2.94 miles away
  8. Laxey Glen & Pavilion

    Laxey Glen and Pavilion, a favourite among tourists and locals alike, is a popular spot…

    2.95 miles away
  9. Kirk Maughold Church

    Visit Kirk Maughold for a spiritual experience in this ancient and tranquil setting which…

    3.09 miles away
  10. Laxey Beach

    Laxey Beach is situated on the Island's east coast approximately 8 miles north of Douglas…

    3.19 miles away
  11. Axnfell Forest

    Axnfell is on the steep north facing slopes of Glen Roy and has an area of 36 hectares…

    3.32 miles away
  12. Snaefell Mountain

    Snaefell is the highest mountain and the only summitt higher than 2,000 feet on the Isle…

    3.55 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles