To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies

Groudle Glen Railway

Groudle Glen,
Onchan
IM3 4EA

Railway

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating - 121 reviews121 reviews
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel+44 1624 670453

Sea Lion and visiting locomotive Polar Bear at Lhen Coan station

Map & Directions

Onchan

Road Directions

Take the main A11 coast road North from Douglas passing Port Jack and follow the Manx Electric Railway line along the King Edward Road to Groudle. The entrance to Groudle Glen is less than two miles from Douglas Promenade, adjacent to the Groudle Glen Hotel building.

Parking - Parking at the Groudle Glen entrance is limited. Alternative access is provided via the Groudle Beach road (500) yards towards Douglas from the Glen entrance). Follow the road through the holiday village to the beach car park.

Access for the Less Able - Due to the railway’s location within a National Glen accessible via uneven pathways, access can be limited for those who are less able. Access direct to the railway can be arranged in advance.

Public Transport Directions

By Rail - Catch the Manx Electric Railway from Derby Castle to Groudle Station . Alight at Groudle and take a short walk through the glen following the signs to the railway’s main Lhen Coan station.

Prices

Tickets available from the Lhen Coan Station Booking Office - £4 Adults, £2 Children (standard services)
Special Event Tickets for Christmas and Easter can be purchased online in advance at www.ggr.org.uk

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant
  • Picnic Site

Leisure Facilities

  • Shop

Parking & Transport

  • On site parking
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • BACS accepted
  • Can be packages by 3rd parties
  • Groups Accepted
  • PayPal Accepted
  • Special group rates

Provider Facilities

  • Accept coach parties
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Group Friendly
  • Toilets
  • TT & Biker Friendly

Provider Features

  • Forest Location
  • In countryside
  • Outdoor Attraction

Target Markets

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed Towards Children
  • Marketed Towards Families
  • Marketed Towards Senior Citizens

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups
  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available

Opening Times

Open Christmas

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
    • Excellent
      86
    • Very Good
      33
    • Average
      1
    • Poor
      1
    • Terrible
      0

    Recent Reviews:

    • Robert E
      London, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Solo travel
      Short, scenic and real steam
      5 of 5 stars
      Sunday, 9th June 2019
      That this little railway exists at all is a tribute to the determination of the volunteers who put it back together after its complete demise back in the 1960's. Even more so, that the original... Read full review
    • Marietta T
      Athens, Greece
      Trip Type:
      Solo travel
      Lovely Place to stroll!
      4 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 20th June 2019
      Groudle Glen is a beautiful place very close to Douglas to enjoy nature. Perfect place for walking, jogging or just strolling so as to get away from it all!! Read full review
    • Grahamcroucher
      Greater London, United Kingdom
      Trip Type:
      Business
      Worth the trek
      4 of 5 stars
      Thursday, 27th June 2019
      Can be difficult to get to, you have to negotiate a steep path beside a crystal clear stream, but as a sanctuary from a boiling hot day it is worth the effort. The railway is a small affair... Read full review

    What's Nearby

    1. Groudle Glen

      Only two and a half miles north of Douglas is the Groudle Glen. It is of a deep, and in…

      0.07 miles away
    2. Groudle River

      The small Groudle River runs through the mature woodland of Groudle and Molly Quirk’s…

      0.09 miles away
    3. Fun Barn

      The Fun Barn is a children's soft play attraction.

      0.75 miles away
    1. Onchan Park Car Park

      Located in the western town of Onchan, lies Onchan Pleasure Park, a popular leisure…

      1.2 miles away
    2. Onchan Pleasure Park

      A popular leisure attraction for visitors and residents alike, Onchan Pleasure Park has…

      1.31 miles away
    3. Ballannette Country Park

      The Ballanette Reserve includes a series of lakes with at least one bird watching hide.…

      1.39 miles away
    4. Clypse & Kerrowdhoo Reservoirs

      Two pretty reservoirs, a short walking distance apart, that lie in the hills above Onchan…

      1.42 miles away
    5. Manx Electric Railway Museum

      A great opportunity to see information charting the conception of the railway right up…

      1.45 miles away
    6. Clypse Kerrowdhoo Reservoir Car Park

      Half a mile north of Onchan, lies the Clypse and Kerrowdhoo reservoirs. Both very scenic…

      1.5 miles away
    7. Manx Electric Railway

      Take an unforgettable journey along the east coast on this unique railway which dates…

      1.58 miles away
    8. Douglas Bay Horse Tramway

      Take a nostalgic journey alone the Douglas Promenade on the world's oldest horse drawn…

      1.58 miles away
    9. Summerhill Glen

      Summerhill Glen is a popular beauty spot filled with streams and footpaths to explore and…

      1.65 miles away
    10. Garwick Beach

      Garwick Beach, located in the valley of Baldrine, can be found at the foot of Garwick…

      2.02 miles away
    11. Conrhenny Community Woodland

      Conrhenny is a growing venue for community involvement, with a 5 hectare Children's Wood…

      2.05 miles away
    12. Conrhenny Car Park

      Conrhenny Plantation offers unspoilt panoramic views over Douglas Bay, and is the perfect…

      2.16 miles away
    Previous Next

    Search What's Nearby

    Product Type
    Proximity
    Within miles