Railway Ramble: Port St Mary, The Chasms, Cregneash, Port Erin

Port St Mary

Walking Route

Add Railway Ramble: Port St Mary, The Chasms, Cregneash, Port Erin to your Itinerary

Walkers at The Chasms

Map & Directions

Port St Mary

Public Transport Directions

By Rail: Take the Steam Railway starting from Douglas or Port Erin, alight at Port St Mary Station.

By Bus: Services 1, 2, 10, 10A, 11, 11A, 12, 12A connect Douglas or Port Erin with Port St Mary.

Book Tickets Online

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Distance: 1-5 Miles
  • Grade: Moderate

TripAdvisor

What's Nearby

  1. Port St Mary (Chapel) Beach

    Port St Mary Beach or Chapel Beach, as it is also known, is situated in the south-east of…

    0.29 miles away
  2. Railway Museum, Port Erin

    A unique museum that will take you back in time to a period when train travel on the Isle…

    0.68 miles away
  3. Port Erin Beach

    Picturesque Port Erin Beach is situated in the southwest of the Island. The beach sits in…

    0.83 miles away
  1. Foraging Vintners - Craft Winery

    Using home-grown produce and eco-friendly methods to make their own sparkling wines,…

    0.94 miles away
  2. Cregneash

    Settled on an upland plateau overlooking the Calf of Man, Cregneash village was one of…

    1.31 miles away
  3. Meayll Hill

    Meayll Circle stands near to the summit of Meayll Hill overlooking the south of the…

    1.33 miles away
  4. Bradda Glen and Milner's Tower

    Discover the tranquil beauty of Bradda Glen offering spectacular and panoramic views over…

    1.54 miles away
  5. The Sloc Car Park

    The Sloc is a popular spot among local astronomers, with the site offering panoramic…

    1.75 miles away
  6. The Sound Car Park

    Discover the panoramic views from the southernmost tip of the Island, whilst at the Sound…

    2.31 miles away
  7. The Sound

    At the Island's very southern tip is one of the most scenic places in the British Isles.…

    2.33 miles away
  8. Balladoole Historic Monument Site

    Balladoole, near to Castletown, is one of the most significant historic monument sites on…

    2.48 miles away
  9. Colby Glen

    Colby is in the south of the island, it is a mountain Glen. Very small with the Colby…

    2.51 miles away
  10. Calf of Man

    Located amidst spectacular scenery half a mile off the southern tip of the Isle of Man,…

    3.48 miles away
  11. Scarlett Visitor Centre and Nature Trail

    The Visitor Centre contains information on the local surroundings, the environment in…

    3.48 miles away
  12. Castle Rushen

    Discover one of the most preserved medieval castles in Europe. Opening times, facilities…

    3.7 miles away
  13. Castletown Beach

    The horseshoe-shaped bay of Castletown, offers sandy stretches and pebbly coves. The…

    3.71 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles

Related

Isle of Man Steam Railway, DouglasExperience the grandeur of travelling between Douglas and the south of the Island on a Victorian steam railway perfectly frozen in time. Rocking gently through beautiful countryside watching the train’s ‘breath’ drift by is a timeless experience for rail enthusiasts and visitors of all ages.

3: Port St Mary to Port Erin Raad ny Foillan, Port St MaryGrading: Moderate Distance: 11 km / 7 miles With cinematic views, pass sheer cliffs, historic villages and wonderful wildlife. This walk around the Island's southern coast is a favourite amongst walkers and possibly one of the best coastal walks in the British Isles.

Railway Ramble: Port St Mary, The Sound, Port Erin, Port St MaryGrading: Moderate Distance: 12.2 km / 7.6 miles Take a steam train ride to Port St Mary to join the spectacular section of the Raad ny Foillan to Port Erin. This outstanding coastline boasts a varied selection of marine and bird life.